Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delayed emails in and out the exchange server

Posted on 2010-08-12
19
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have configured exchange server 2010, everything was working fine but all of sudden all the emails are being delayed.Can any one please solve this issue its very very urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:network16
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33422570
from the management shell run
get-transportservers | get-queue

are messages queueing on your system
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33422663
Also you could try this:

Send an email from your exchange to external address like gmail.com and check the message headers to find where the delay is.

It is possible that the delay would be at the recipient at and not at your end.

Below is a link which analyze the headers and could help you

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/EmailHeaders.aspx

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33422688
Have you got DNS Forwarders added to the Forwarders Tab of your DNS server?  You could have DNS issues.
Did your ISP cut off SMTP port 25 for you without telling you?  This is a favourite trick of some ISP's.
Check by using telnet from a command prompt to my mail server:
telnet mail.sohomail.co.uk 25
telnet 87.194.160.198 25
If you can telent via both - that means your ISP has not cut off port 25.  If you can to the IP but not the FQDN then you probably have DNS issues.
Alan
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33422789
when i run get-transportservers | get-queue,  i get a error message command not found
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33422816
sorry, typo server not servers
get-transportserver | get-queue
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33422883
I have installed exchange server in one more computer for the other domain. Is it causing any problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33423004
1      *      JBXCHANGE.JB.LOCAL         JBXCHANGE.JB.LOCAL              mapi              8/12/2010 6:18:57 PM
2      *      JBXCHANGE.JB.LOCAL     x.x.x.x      mx.google.com       ESMTP      8/12/2010 6:18:48 PM
3      0 seconds      10.114.67.14          10.114.67.14                     SMTP      8/12/2010 6:18:48 PM
4      0 seconds      10.229.239.18     10.229.239.18               SMTP      8/12/2010 6:18:48 PM

can you tell me where is the delay
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33423089
i don't see any messages in these queues
i would look at an inbound message and view the headers

the example below shows when contoso.com received the message from obsmtp.com
you could then compare that time to when it was delivered to the mailbox

Received: from smtp.contoso.com (10.1.25.101) by hub.contoso.com
 (10.1.25.142) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 8.2.254.0; Tue, 10 Aug 2010
 15:47:29 -0400
Received: from na3sys009aog113.obsmtp.com ([74.125.149.209])  by
 smtp.contoso.com with SMTP; 10 Aug 2010 15:47:23 -0400
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33423092
Wel did you try my suggestion?

Send an email to external account and check the headers

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33423128
Yes i send an email to external address. and the header is copied and run in the header analyzer. The output is posted above
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33423164
email received in 9 seconds is not a delay as per me

Quite possible that other recipient who complained that they are receiving emails with delay have some issue at their end.

So try to get the headers of the email which they have received with delay and check them.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33423188
My other employees in canada saying that they have an delay about 30 mins. so, is there any problem with my server
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33423411
Delay in receiving the emails or delivering the emails?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33423575
Delay in receiving the emails.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33423647
Then would could check the headers of the email received by them and it would let you know where the delay was

sudeep
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33423827
check a message header like my earlier example
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33424175
Yes i will check it. I have one more warning

warnings

Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -ADPropertiesOnly
Completed

Warning:
The object JBXCHANGE\owa (Default Web Site) has been corrupted, and it's in an inconsistent state. The following validation errors happened:

Warning:
You must set a default domain if LogonFormat is set to UserName.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33424229
set-owavirtualdirectory JBXCHANGE\owa* -DefaultDomain YOURDOMAIN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:network16
ID: 33443485
Thank you
0