Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell PE SC1425 Dual Xeon 2.8GHz

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know if a Dell SC1425 Dual Xeon 2.8GHz supports Windows Server 2008? I am thinking about getting a couple (cheap), but need to know if it supports Windows 2008...

Thz!
0
Comment
Question by:jwatkins49
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 33422838
I'm assuming you're buying used/refurbished?

Found on this page:
http://halisway.blogspot.com/2005/09/dell-poweredge-sc1425-review.html
"I got Windows Server 2008 R2 installed without incident on my SC1425 - had an issue with the video driver, driver from install DVD only drives the Radeon 7000m to 800x600. Found an IBM signed, x64 bit driver that supports up to 1280x1024 (native res of my display, couldn't go higher).

Driver is here: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-70513.html

Good luck!"
And here:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19243516.aspx
"Dell does not support Windows Server 2008 on the PE 1425 (as you well know, they have no drivers available for it on their website), but in spite of that reality I have installed Windows Server 2008 R2 (x64 bit) on my PE1425 without any heroic efforts, save cracking open the top and hard-wiring an IDE DVD-ROM drive to the system for the install. My USB DVD drive wasn't consistently detected as a boot device by the BIOS.

After install everything worked fine EXCEPT video, which required a signed, 64 bit driver to get better than 800x600 resolution from the odd-ball ATI Radeon 7000m graphic chip on the motherboard. I found a suitable driver here [0] and have had zero issues.

To install the driver you need to follow the instructions and expand the downloaded file, then run the executable - it will install the proper driver. It seems IBM/Lenovo used the same graphics chip in a few of their ThinkServer series servers.

Also, be aware the on-board CERC SATA RAID controller is not supported under WIndows Server 2008, you'll have to set the controller to plain-old SATA operation in the BIOS to detect SATA drives on the internal controller. There is a Dell "white paper" on this [1] (though it doesn't mention the SC1425 it is the same controller/same issue.

[0] http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-70513.html

[1] http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/Upgrade/cerc/cerc.pdf 

Some discussion here on people installing Server 2008 on them:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/137343-windows-server-on-sc1425-power-edge/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwatkins49
ID: 33422993
Awesome, thanks...and yes it is a refurb.

I'll save your notes as it appears I'll need them. After everything is up and running, I should probably image this box somehow to make recovery quick and easy.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0