Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What types of free antivirus software are available for Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What types of free antivirus software are available for Server 2003?

Microsoft Security Essentials is a great free antivirus product, but it isn't compatible with Microsoft Server operating systems.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 668 total points
ID: 33422629
You could try AVG antivirus.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 668 total points
ID: 33423633
You could try Avast as well

http://www.avast.com/index

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 33423766
None of the above products are free in their server versions. All you can go for is use trial versions of either.

I don't know of any reliable AV tool available for m$ server OS's that can do live on-access scans (there used to be one, but it isn't free anymore). But on a server used in normal ways (not as a Terminal Server), you don't need a live scanner. That is only required on the user's PC's. On a server you need an AV tool that you can schedule to scan the system at certain times, or you can scan specific files, or scan the system manually. And for that you can use Clamav.

http://www.clamav.net/lang/en/download/win32/

There is also a portable version available:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/clamwin_portable
0