[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AWE and 64 bit SQL

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does 64 bit SQL require AWE setting for the buffer to reach all of the memory range?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422770
No.
In fact:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190673.aspx
"AWE is not required and cannot be configured on 64-bit operating systems."
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422783
according to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190673.aspx
AWE is not required and cannot be configured on 64-bit operating system
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33422787
OK. thanks very much for that info.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33422875
Hold on here...AWE IS used...but it does it regardless of if you set it or not.  The reason?  SQL wants to use extra memory so that it can lock these pages in memory.
0