Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 sync with network mapped Documents folder

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All my users have their "My Documents" folders mapped to a network location. I have 1 user on a laptop and have setup offline file sync. However, his mapped Documents folder does not seem to sync when he logs on and/or logs off.

I believe I followed all the required steps and have enable offline files on that folder. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itmaximum
ID: 33422849
and you checked the box for sync when this user logs on or logs off?
sounds simple, but its something to check first.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 33422891
I'm sure I did, but just to be sure, where is this option located?

Also, are there security restrictions to syncing with a mapped "documents" folder that I should be aware of?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33433771
Make sure that you made the files available offline on the server.  This has tripped me up before when setting up offline files.  There should be something about 'caching' under the share properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 33434256
The problem with setting the "caching" on the server side is that I have tons of users' folders in that share folder, but I only want 1 of the users to have files available offline.

How would I work that issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33445895
You would only enable offline files on that user's user account.
0