Solved

Active Directory OU

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings, I inherited a network that already has AD set up. OUs are set up with what I call subordinate OUs. In other words,
                                                           OU-1
                                                                OU-1a
I cannot get my scripts to find OU-1a. I tried this, strOU = "OU=OU-1/OU-1a ," and it did not find the OU. Is there a way to get my script to find OU-1a and make changes to user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 125 total points
ID: 33422836
Taking a stab:  Did you try "OU=ou-1a,ou=ou-1" ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 125 total points
ID: 33422945
If you run from the command prompt dsquery /? eg: dsquery ou dc=mydom,dc=com and then look for the OU in question and reference this to your script and see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 33423236
Razmus your solution was totally correct. I was a bit cautious so I followed JBond2010's dsquery first. Thanks to both of you I am scripting happily.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now