Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I boot a vista home Basic computer with a lost password

Posted on 2010-08-12
12
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A friend has a Dell  Inpiron 1525  and her son forgot his password.  I tried safe mode but it didn't work.  I'm hoping there is a solution
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lewismug
ID: 33422864
Ultimate Boot CD can remove the PW or let you reset the PW.  He may lose information on it though, as it forcibly removes the security for the account.  This is the quickest and easiest way I know.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33422866
If you logon to the pc using the administrator account and then you run this command from the command prompt - net use 'user account name' * press return and you will be prompted to enter and new password, and then again to confirm password.

eg: net use administrator *
      Type the password for administrator:
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itmaximum earned 1000 total points
ID: 33422929
You can download an ISO image for a password recovery tool, its a bootable cd and is setup to default to the SAM and you can blank or change the user password or the administrator login itself.

a quick solution is to try to login under safe mode, and see if the original administrator user id has a blank password.

Password Recovery tool CD
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/gr/ophcrack.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33423429
Best Tools:
- Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
- Cain & Abel
- LCP
- John The Ripper
- PCLoginNow - http://www.pcloginnow.com/
- ultimatebootcd

Top 5 Tools:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33423507
The administrator account is disabled by default in Vista and will not be available unless a user with administrator privileges has enabled the account.

UBCD4Win has the password reset tools not UBCD. Another good option is Nordahl's Offline Password Recovery tool.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33423565
Correction: UBCD does include Peter Nordahl's Offline Password Recovery Tool but not the reset tools included in UBCD4Win.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33423568
Thanks for all the input.  I'll let you know which solution works.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33424028
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33426166
Why won't Vista Home Basic let me chose another user to login as?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33426310
Possibly because there is only one user account.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33433834
When you boot the computer press f8 choose safe mode with command prompt.
I'm not to sure if this will work here but give it a try.
If the command prompt comes up then type net user administrator /active:yes
then reboot  you should have a new icon(administrator account) click that icon then post back if it worked,or if it didnt then will try other steps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33433863
This is the solution that worked for me.

Thanks to all that helped
0