Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

openfiler linux partitions

Posted on 2010-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok I'm very new to linux based platforms, specifically openfiler, I'm trying to set this up on a laptop, when I install and go with the default partitions I obviosuly have no space left for creating volumes, what way do I need to partition this to have space for volumes?
what is sda1 sda2 sda3 etc? and what does the / mean ?
I'm looking for the basics :  )
11082010223.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33422856
ok I see sda1 is sata drive first partition and for instance sdb2 is the second partition on the second sata drive
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33424210
What type of service you want this openfiler setup to provide. SMB and NFS shares do not require a separate volume partition.
You can use directories within the existing file system to share.

/dev/sda1 /boot 102MB
/dev/sda2 / 15000MB
/dev/sda3 swap 2000
you will have some 60GB available.

You may want to explore using LVM.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33425142
Ok that worked I can see the 60 gig and add volumes etc I also used this really good link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M-ps75Ob2p4 
I wanted to remove everything to start from scratch but I cannot seem to delete the volumes from the volume group, they are not in use and all iscsi targets and lun mappings have been removed, I can edit them and select to create snapshot but the delete button does nothing?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33425238
not sure why i cannot remove via browser? so used vgchange –a n <volume group name> and then vgremove <volume group name which worked fine
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33425240
Ran into a similar problem, you have to login into (SSH using putty) the system and then delete the volume using fdisk /dev/sda
use the p (print) to see how/what the setup is. and make sure not to delete the first three partitions.

Since you are building this on a laptop, is this for testing/exploration/evaluation purposes?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33425246
purely test purposes
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33425302
See if you have these volumes created under the LVM and you would need to use the lvremove to delete the partition/valume
LVM commands:
pv-Physical Volume
pvscan
pvdisplay
lv-Logical volume
lvscan
lvdisplay

you can have multiple Logical volumes in a physical volume
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33425776
In very basic terms what is lvm and what is it used for. (I didn't create under lvm)
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 33426518
LVM is the logical volume manager.
It has more flexibility than the raw partitioning you used for your OS setup.
It provides the flexibility of adding addional space from other drives and making it appear as a single resource. Using LVM the resources become available immediately versus raw device which often requires a reboot.

LVM is what openfiler interface uses when it creates volumes.

You should take sometime to see it.
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/
If you are setting up openfiler for real, check out the use of RAID and LVM for the OS and the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramkumar_rkin
ID: 33427685
LVM is a logical volume manager for the Linux kernel; it manages disk drives and similar mass-storage devices, in particular large ones. The term "volume" refers to a disk drive or partition thereof.

Check below link for more details.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logical_Volume_Manager_%28Linux%29

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33427839
excellent
0