?
Solved

two quick question for server 2008/exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-12
16
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am looking for new server now for upgrading our current exchange 2003 standard to exchange 2010 standard. I have two quick questions here -

1) I have not used server 2008 yet. I usually give 25GB for server 2003 system drive. I know the OS is getting bigger, I am wondering if the 25GB is enough for 2008R2...what size you guys usually to give the C: now for 2008R2?

2) I know in exchange 2003 standard edition, the storage limit can be changed from 18GB to 75GB by modify a reg key. I am wondering if we can still change that in exchange 2010? the default storage limit is 50GB now, just wondering if we can get some more space.

thanks.

Robin
0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnicallyMaybe earned 800 total points
ID: 33423018
1.  Microsoft minimum specs are 32GB, HP specs when installing using SmartStart is 80 GB.  I personally create a mirror for the OS partition using 137GB SAS drives so I allocate the entire partition to the OS.
I would pick something above 60 GB.

2.Info stores are not capped any longer for standard and enterprise versions.  To change the cap:
   Locate the key for the Information store in the registry. Here is an example of a registry key for an Information Store: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<SERVER NAME>\Private-013e2e46-2cd7-4a8e-bfec-0e4652b94b00
Note   The GUID in this key (Private-013e2e46-2cd7-4a8e-bfec-0e4652b94b00) is an example and should match the value of the objectGUID attribute on the database’s Active Directory directory service object.

   If the value exists, change the value Database Size Limit in GB to the desired size in gigabytes.

   If the value does not exist, add the DWORD value Database Size Limit in GB and set the value to the desired size expressed in gigabytes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 33423124
"The default database size limit for Exchange 2010 Standard Edition is 50 gigabytes (GB)."

1) thanks.

2) did you mean the 50GB is the maxima storage limit we can get in 2010 standard version?



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33423142
1) Minimum 32 GB, It generally depends on RAM as it need more disk space for paging, hibernation, and dump files


2) yes you can modify a database size limit in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. The default database size limit for Exchange 2010 Standard Edition is 50 gigabytes (GB).
Please see below article to know how to do that

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33423179

16TB however keeping the database to 2TB maximum is recommended
Understanding Storage Configuration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832792.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/evaluation/editions.mspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 33423263
I can get 2TB for exchange standard edition? wow, that is a big jump from 75GB...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33423269
Out of the box, Exchange has a 50GB cap set on the info store.  You'll have to modify a reg key as detailed in my included steps to increase the cap.  You are limited to the amount of physical storage space on your server.  You don't want to make your cap larger than the amount of physical hard drive space on your server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33423617
I use a standard 40gig for the OS, but in server 2008 you can change this by growing or shrinking like you can on vista or win7 but it depends on if you will be putting your exchange db's onto a sperate partition etc

There is no cap for Ex2010 limit as such the only real difference between standard and enterprise is the number of databases you can actually have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_hewlett
ID: 33423667
Robin you should think about breaking the database down into more manageable sizes. One great feature with 2010 is the option to have the database located on more than one server. This means you can reduce the backup time as many small databases should faster to backup and restore. Plus you have redundency build in if you have more then 1 database file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33423686
T Hewlett is correct the feature is know is Database Availability Groups or DAG's however the server version will need to be Enterprise to use them although you can use Ex Standard or Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_hewlett
ID: 33423779
I think even on 2008 server standard you can have as many databases as you like but only 5 can actually be active at the same time.
But even 5 databases of 20GB is possibly better then 100GB database file.

If you have server enterprise then there you can basically have a lot of active databases 16 I think with file size limit of 2TB per file I would think this is over kill for you... but may be not...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_hewlett
ID: 33423863
MojoTech may be right but I can not find anything about the windows server version only that both 2008 and 2008R2 are supported. I would have to assume that since they dont mention the server version being ent or stand then MotoTech may be wrong.... sorry Moto not dissing you here just want to try and get it right.....
Here is an ms link about the DAG bits if you want it but I guess this take you question of in another direction... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33423956
Incremental deployment - Because DAGs still use some of the WFC components such as the cluster database, heartbeat and file share witness functionality, Windows Server 2008 SP2 or R2 Enterprise edition is required in order to be able to configure Exchange 2010 Mailbox servers in a DAG. But Exchange 2010 supports an incremental deployment approach meaning that you don’t need to form a cluster prior to installing Exchange 2010. You can install the Exchange 2010 Mailbox servers, and then create a DAG and add the servers and any databases to the DAG when needed.


http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-exchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part1.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33423979
You can also use Datacentre Editions btw

0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 33424460
thanks guys for the valuable advise.

we are a small company, I am going for 2008R2 and ex 2010 standard.
will buy two 300GB disk, raid-1. will give 60GB to OS as suggested and the rest to exchange database file.

I think I can modify the database storage limit from 50GB to 150GB then.

thanks.

RObin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33424576
Robin - I don't see any problem with that at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 33526716
thank you...
0