Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d Remote Agent not functioning with 2K8 file server

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We utilize a single backup server (SERVER1) with BE 10d to backup all file and databse servers in the infrastructure.  The remote agent and advanced open file option are utilized throughout the setup.

One file server (SERVER2, running 2K8 R1) recently added to the routine is failing consistantly.

We had difficulty getting the remote agent deployed on server 2.  The agent could not be installed remotely via server 1 (we received an access denied message despite valid credentials).  I had to install the 10d remote agent manually.

The files could not be copied.  The BE log stated the remote agent failed to resond.  

I installed the 12d version of remote agent but encountered the same problem.

Windows firewall is turned off on server 2.

We are running the remote agent with no problems on many other 2K3 machines but server 2 is the only 2K8 machine at this location.
 
Upgrading server 1 to a later version of BE is not feasible at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:David Blair
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 33423096
If I read your posting correctly, you tried to use a 12D agent with a 10D installation. That will not work. BackupExec 10D does not support 2008. Version 12 or 12.5 was the first version to support that OS. Essentially, you will need to upgrade your BE to backup 2008 servers.
http://aka-community.symantec.com/connect/zh-hans/forums/backup-exec-10d-sbs2008-64-bit 
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/306831.htm
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33443258
Backup Exec 10.0 supports the following operating systems as of the publishing of this document:

Microsoft Windows 2000 Server family Microsoft Windows Server 2003 family Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard and Premium, Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2000 Microsoft Windows Storage Server 2003 and Windows Powered SAK 2.0 or later network attached storage (NAS) appliances
·
For the most up-to-date operating system support and the current agent and option platform support, please visit  http://support.veritas.com/docs/264484 .
0