Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add storage to ESX 4 install

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a test server with ESX1 4 install and have a couple of VM's installed on it using the test server as the datastore. I have a production EMC SAN that has a datastore and VM's. How do I connect my test server to this SAN? There is VMstorage/01 that has .iso I want to use as well..I used this which is a great article but to connected to SAN
 http://www.petri.co.il/managing-esxi4-with-vsphere-client.htm
If there is another article please post
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rvivek_2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33423079
If the LUN on SAN is already formatted with VMFS, then if you zone that on your storage side to your Test ESX, the ESX will be able to pickup it if just do a rescan of the storages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33423229
Explain then if you zone that on your storage side to your Test ESX....maybe this is what I am missing
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:brittonv
brittonv earned 1000 total points
ID: 33423305
Here is a step by step for ESX/EMC intergration:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/clariion_wp_eng.pdf
0