[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions on good email fax program.

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are downsizing and looking for a good fax email solution.  Currently using a Canon Copier/Fax/Scanner.  Our lease is up.  We are looking to replace the Fax option with an Email Fax option.  Looking for suggestions.

Currently running Exchange Server 2003 (SBS 2003)
5 users
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33423172
If you are looking for an In House solution I would definitly suggest using one of the FaxPress products. This is also what we are currently using (FaxPress 5000) and looking to upgrade to FaxPress Premiere. FaxPress Premiere is an all-in-one solution (Windows OS and Faxing in one machine) low maintenance fees (yearly).

Has great monitoring tools, along with archiving options, tracking, send faxes via email clients etc. I would definitly suggest this if you are looking for something "In House".  Take a look at the link below for more details on the product.
http://faxsolutions.opentext.com/premier-edition.aspx

If you are looking for a hosted solution I would suggest myfax.com.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
comphil earned 2000 total points
ID: 33435904
If you're looking for a real low budget option, SBS 2003 can do some of this itself.  It's not perfect and is a bit limited compared to software like the one above but I have a few clients using it and they get on with it pretty well.  Just attach a compatible fax modem to the server, configure it and the clients on the network can use it as another shared printer - just print the document you want to fax and select the SBS server's shared fax as the printer.  

Incoming faxes can be routed to a document store, email address or Sharepoint page.  If you go with this, I would advise a good quality serial modem as a lot of the more modern cheap USB ones seem to have trouble keeping the connection open during transmits & receives.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33492538
Hi Here is a WinFax lite Free Software.

Works great and free of cost.

http://encoderx.co.uk/fax/

The builtin XP Fax Console

Receive Fax - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306662
Send Fax - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306657

or SnappyFax Software... real good buy
0