[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for good small copier/scanner

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are downsizing and looking for a smaller copier/scanner solution.  Currently using a Canon Copier/Fax/Scanner.  Our lease is up.  We are looking to replace the Fax option with an Email Fax option.  Looking for suggestions.

Currently running Exchange Server 2003 (SBS 2003)
5 users
Less than 50 copies/mth
20 or so faxes per/mth (want to use the scanner option for the email faxes)
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33423193
I like the Brother MFC-9320CW

http://www.staples.ca/ENG/Catalog/cat_sku.asp?CatIds=&webid=811808&affixedcode=WW

It's a color laser all-in-one. Scans, faxes, prints, and the toner is fairly affordable. It is a network printer which means all your computers can connect to it. It's wireless too, just in case you want to put it somewhere that is hard to reach with a cable.

Most importantly (at least for me) is it supports Scan-To-FTP, which means scans are done entirely on the device itself, and not using any PC software. You scan on the device, and it will deliver it to an FTP server of your choice on your network - e.g. your fileserver. This way somebody gets up to scan a document, he/she stands at the printer and performs the entire operation, then walks back to their computer and the scan is right there on a network drive for them.

Staples review:

http://www.staples.ca/ENG/Catalog/cat_sku.asp?CatIds=&webid=811808&affixedcode=WW
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ProgSysAdmin
ID: 33423389
I don't think that you will need to pay for leasing a Canon Copier/Fax/Scanner any more.  If it's only so little copies and faxes per month. then you can just purchase one.  it depends how much you are willing to spend and what features you want in the multi-functional all-in-one printer/copier/fax/scanner.  I conducted research back in March and found these devices: Dell 2130cn w/duplexer, Dell 3130cn w/duplexer, Brother HL-4040cn, and Brother DCP-9045CDN.  At the end we chose the Brother DCP-9045CDN.  It has been working well so far.  I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33424006
Just got a Brother MFC-9120CN that does fax and scaninng, is laser and color as well.

WOrks great.

Consumables are reasonable priced.
If you do not need laser ( ink jet is sufficient ) then  this one :

other MFC-790CW Color Inkjet All-in-One Printer w/ Wifi, Fax, Phone w/ Answering Machine $89.94 Free Shipping, Aug. 11 6 PM
MFC790CW

JR.com has the Brother MFC-790CW Color Inkjet All-in-One Printer/Copier/Fax/Scanner/Phone for a low $89.94 Free Shipping. Tax in most.

33ppm black, 27ppm color; 1200x6000dpi; 4.2" touchscreen LCD; 15-page auto document feeder (ADF); USB, ethernet, and wireless networking; phone w/ digital answering machine; 1yr warranty

http://www.jr.com/brother/pe/BRT_MFC790CW/?JRSource=linkshare&SiteID=Es5Ekr9eEBk-Rk4gYgBSBeWnG%2FleVWnwfw

$89  - Free shipping

I hope this helps !
0