Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move a windows  7 computer from one domain to another domain in AD 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the best way to disjoin a computer account from another domain with no trust and join that to our 2003 domain?  And how to copy old profile to new profile in windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:nyousefi
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 33423084
You could start by making a copy of the profile.  C:\users\account name.  Then remove the computer from the domain and join it to the new domain and copy over files from the old profile to the new.  Once the computer has been moved you should delete the old computer account out of active directory.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33423117
Right click my computer select properties, select "advanced system settings" and under "the computer name tab" there is a change button, firstly join the computer to a workgroup reboot the system and do the same again but this time joining it to the domain.

To join it to your domain it as to have the ip/dns settings for your network as far as the profile goes using the USMT might be best http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748927%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ProgSysAdmin
ID: 33423175
What kind of OS are you disjoining the computer account from?  What OS is the old profile on?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nyousefi
ID: 33423590
computer is windows 7. Old profile in in same compuer means windows 7
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33423593
MojoTech: go mojo answer...is the best way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate630
ID: 33426473
You could use netdom to automate the remove/join to the domains.  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc788127(WS.10).aspx 
It might be worth trying to keep the local profiles and re-map them.  I don't know if this is possible, but it could be :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33428668
Quick and easiest way:

1. Copy local profiles to a network share or to a separate local folder or drive (eg D drive if you have one) or to a USB hard drive
2. Disjoin the PC from the domain untrusted domain (requires administrative credential)
3. Reboot the PC
4. Join the PC to the new domain (requires administrative credential)
4. Reboot the PC
5. Log on as the user
6. Copy the local user profile to the appropriate user folder

And you're done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 33435722
Mojotech (33423117) is right but I'd use Windows Easy Transfer to copy the user profile.  Click Start and type "Windows Easy Transfer" (also accessible from All Programs - Accessories - System Tools)
0