Solved

How many U is a Sun server ?

Posted on 2010-08-12
8
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I move many systems to new data centers.  I need a quick place  I can find how tall the server is in "U" as well as the power consumed.

I need this for Sun, HP and other common servers.

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33423167
That is like asking "How long is a car?"
Every model server from every manufacturer can be a different height. Most common now is only 1 or 2 U but you can still look at servers that are much more.
Define the models your looking at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 33423323
HP PROLIANT DL380 G3
HP PROLIANT DL585 G1
SUN E4500
SUNW ULTRA-ENTERPRISE
SUN V490
SUN F6800
SUN F880
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Viperhawke earned 334 total points
ID: 33423712
HP PROLIANT DL380 G3 - 2U
HP PROLIANT DL585 G1 - 4U
SUN E4500 - 8U
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Viperhawke
Viperhawke earned 334 total points
ID: 33423952
SUN Ultra-Enterprise - 14U
SUN V490 - 5U
SUN F880 - 5U
SUN F6800 - Standard 19-inch x 75-inch cabinet
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 166 total points
ID: 33424064
SUN E4500 -8U
SUNW ULTRA-ENTERPRISE -This isn't a model, it is a platform.
SUN V490 -5U
SUN F6800 (Do you mean Sunfire 6800? If so, then 28U)
SUN F880 (Do you mean v880? If so, then 17U)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Viperhawke
ID: 33424084
I didn't post power requirements because they vary with the internal components.

But the F6800 6460W Continuous Power.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Viperhawke
ID: 33424129
blu I used the most probable model, the Sun Ultra Enterprise 450 to give him the size.
and I went with the F880 NetApp.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 33427370
The information that you need for every model can be obtained from SunSolve under the Sun System Handbook section. Select "Servers" from the top left "Category" drop down, then pick your model. Under the "Quick Facts" section there is a row called "Rack Units". To the right of this is your pot of sunny gold. Power etc is also detailed here.

I know HP and every other vendor on this mudball offer the same, you'd do well to look. At a guess...www.hp.com, www.dell.com...err...www.ibm.com?
0