Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBCC command to expand a file

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
like dbcc shrinkfile
is there a statement to expand a file.

I want the data file to be sized at 4 GB and not 3 GB, where it is at right now.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33423534
You don't need a DBCC command to do that.  

You use ALTER DATABASE for that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tvPrasad
tvPrasad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33423680
Yes, you can use Alter Database with SIZE = 4GB option

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33423687
Thanks.
0