Solved

Ethernet Disconnected

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
All,

I have a Cisco IP Phone model 7941. When I connect it to the wall, I get an error message on the screen that states "Ethernet Disconnected." The phone doesn't even register with call manager. I tested connectivity from the wall jack all the way to switchport with a Fluke tester and was able to ping and receive cdp packets. Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zheron
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33423395
Try connecting the phone to a known working wall port.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 33423588
Is your VOIP vlan on that port (on the switch?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zheron
ID: 33423624
I tried multiple wall jacks, same thing. The switchport is on our voice vlan. I'm trying a factory reset as we speak (write).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33424779
please show ud the switch config,

and make reset:


press # key and after press 123456789*0# on phone
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:voipman
ID: 33425903
Change the cable from the phone to the wall jack.  Plug the phone directly into the switchport if you can to verify the port is good.  If it still doesnt come up reset the switchport. verify that the switchport has cdp enabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 500 total points
ID: 33443771
from my previous experience ,possible cause for this problem is faulty cable or faulty phone port.

I had same issue several occasions  , were found 3 reason in defferenent cases.

1.faulty switch port at the back side of the phone
2.faulty cable
3.faulty cable termination



HTH
Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dinkon4u
dinkon4u earned 500 total points
ID: 33443779
One important note that "Ethernet disconnected" message has nothing to do with CDP or Vlan.

You will never get this message while  you disable cdp  or  configured wrong vlan .



Try to narrow the problem to find where exact physical connectivity troubles you.

0