Solved

Mass Convert Access 97 to Access 2007

Posted on 2010-08-12
14
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have roughly 200 databases I wish to mass upgrade from 97 to 2007.  I found a link that converts from 2003 / xp to 2007; however, it says my 97 databases are an unrecognized format.

http://www.labnol.org/software/bulk-convert-office-documents-in-2007-format/4291/

That is the link with the steps.

Is there a direct conversion from 97 to 2007?  If not, then is there a way to mass convert from 97 to 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:dzirkelb
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 33423307
I never heard of or seen a 'mass' way to convert databases.

Not positive if A2007 will recognize A97 or not.  You may need to go A97>A2003>A2007.  However, I would skip the now 4.5 year A2007 and move directly to O2010.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33423525
Regarding the linking issue from the other Q ... you could ... probably use this code:

http://www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

to help automate the process.  However, this code is intended to already be in an MDB ... and allow the user to relink to a different location of a back end mdb.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33423655
I have something similar in place for our sql tables; however, the access tables are all random per database, one might have 10, one might have 50, and all do not need to have the same linked tables.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33423725
re that link you posted ... I would FULLY test that on a single mdb(s) to be absolutely sure it's going to convert an Access database.  A Word doc is one thing, an Access mdb is entirely another.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33423797
That link is a mute point right now as it does not recognize access 97, only 2003 and above.  I am looking for somethig similar to that post.

If there isn't anything out there, then it isn't the end of the world.  I just wanted to save a couple hours.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33423950
I will have to check at home tonight ... and see if A2010 will recognize an A97 mdb.

"a couple of hours" ...at LEAST :-)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33424107
The couple hours is about right as I have done about 40 hours of preliminary work already, so it is jus converting them now and should be done (after re-linking some random tables, but most are in sql now)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84
ID: 33424252
97 should convert directly to 2007, however there are some known issues:

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-48.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33424340
Converting is not the issue...I am looking for a mass conversion so I do not have to do them individually.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 167 total points
ID: 33424701
You asked if 97 could be converted directly. The link I provided seems to suggest it can be.

As to doing that en-masse - that's not what I intended to address.

Have you reviewed the OMPM documents: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179179(office.12).aspx

There are quite a few requirements in order to use this, and the error you're getting would indicate that you don't have the correct version(s) of DAO or Jet on your machine.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 167 total points
ID: 33425906
If you read that link,
http://www.labnol.org/software/bulk-convert-office-documents-in-2007-format/4291/
...it does not explicitly say that it will convert Access databases:
<Say you got tons of Excel sheets, PowerPoint presentations and Word documents on your computer...>
...This may be the reason for your original Error.
...so this may be a moot point...


200 Database eh?
I can see why you might want something like this...
;-)

I don't know if I could trust a Bulk update from 97-->2007 in any event.
So many things have changed, not only in Access, But in Office and Windows as well.
You need look no further than the Allen Browne link to see just how many issues there may be.


But to address your question directly...
   I do not know of any utility that will Bulk convert Access database from Access 97 to Access 2007

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 166 total points
ID: 33425936
Actually (supposedly):
                                                                       vvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
"This utility works with Word (doc to docx), Access databases, PowerPoint (ppt to pptx), Visio diagrams, Excel (xls to xlsx) and Microsoft Project files. The conversion may however fail for password protected documents."


But I certainly agree with "I don't know if I could trust a Bulk update from 97-->2007 in any event."

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33426712
:-(
I only read the first few line of the link...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 33449896
Thanks guys, I just did each one manually over the past weekend.  It took some time, but at least it is done :)
0