Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Code to Delete Last Row

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just a simple VBA question...

I need to find the last row in the active worksheet with data in any column and then delete that row.

What's the VBA script to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Glenn Stearns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MWGainesJR earned 252 total points
ID: 33423409
activesheet.Cells.End(xlDown).EntireRow.Delete
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 248 total points
ID: 33423410
activesheet.usedrange.rows(activesheet.usedrange.rows.count).entirerow.delete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glenn Stearns
ID: 33423477
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33423497
kiwi, why are these not the same?

ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Cells.End(xlDown).Row
ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
I've never understood why?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33423759
If your sheet only has data in the range E5-J10,

ActiveSheet.UsedRange = E5-J10
ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count = 6
ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows(ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count) << row 6 of the range, so E10-J10

ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Cells.End(xlDown).Row  '' don't know never used this, result is unpredictable

FWIW, the accepted answer is incorrect, try putting data in c2,c3,i7 and running it.

activesheet.Cells.End(xlDown).EntireRow.Select   << goes to last row in sheet, not data

I am not sure if the question should be reopened to rectify the error.
0