Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant DL385 G6 / Windows Ser 2008 Freezing when using local mouse/keyboard

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a two server Hyper-V cluster with two identical HP ProLiant DL385 G6 servers running Win2k8 64-bit OSes.  Both are running the same updated drivers, patches, hotfixes, etc.

One of these servers will freeze when attempting to use a local keyboard, mouse, and monitor.  With either a kvm switch or with them connected directly to the server.  

When it freezes it stop responding to a ping, video displays but there is no response to keyboard or mouse.  The server has to be hard-rebooted to get back up.  Nothing shows in the event viewer other than the last shutdown was unexpected.

I am not having luck with HP support (ther server is fully under warranty) as they are passing the case around and having me repeat the same troubleshooting steps, etc.  

Has anyone ever seen this type of problem?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Apexadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33423460
You could try downloading the latest HP Support Pack which will have the most current updates.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnicallyMaybe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33423613
It is definitely a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33424909
Seems to be an issues with the mother board with a short most likely causing the problem.

Are you running any AV?
0