Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Driver settings get set to default when client maps printer.

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new Sharp 5001n (multifunction printer\scanner\copier\coffee maker).  I installed the drivers on the printer server, shared the printer out and configured it to default to Black and White.  (the default is Auto which will print color or BW).

When the client installs the printer, the color mode gets set back to Auto as though you installed the driver locally.  This negates the abililty to administer printing preferences on the server side to push them out to the client driver.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 33423672
Is your client a domain admin? or a domain user? As domain admin, I install a a print driver from my machine and it changes the drivers on the server. Having said that, I would think you would have to set the default on the printer to B/W. That way, when you distribute the drivers the printer determines the default, not the software.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rlandquist
ID: 33423688
Did you test printing from a client to see if it actually allows printing in color, or does the server setting override it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mop_se earned 2000 total points
ID: 33423809
To set up default values for clients use the "Printing Defaults..." button (Advanced tab in printer properties).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 33547895
To obvious :)  Thanks for the assistance.  I could swear that I closed this from my blackberry.  Guess it didn't synch on the server side.

Thanks
0