Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 RPC Metabase

Posted on 2010-08-12
34
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, I have an issue. I have a SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 SP2. When I use the EMS and run Get-OutlookAnywhere I receive the following error:

WARNING: IIS://internalFQDN/W3SVC/1Root/Rpc was not found. Please make sure you have typed it correctly.

I have searched the net for the past 2 days trying to find a solution to no avail. The problem is that it needs to be point to /w3svc/3 instead of the "1". I have downloaded MBExplorer and verified that the Rpc(owa,oab,and etc) are located in the 3/root folder. I have uninstalled and reinstalled RPC(and TS Gateway) twice, still no go. I need to figure out how to change the MetabasePath to point to the correct location. Can anyone please tell me how to do this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wesgann
  • 17
  • 13
  • 2
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33423733
Hi,

- Remove the RPC over HTTP componetn from the server, then reboot it.

- After that Create HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Rpc\RpcProxy\Website with the value "SBS Web Applications".

- Then reitnall the RPC over HTTP component.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33423741
Already done that. No Go. :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Girish_2500
ID: 33423907
Hey, You can use Metaedit 2.2 to edit the path or use adsutil.vbs in C:\inetpub\adminscripts of you server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Girish_2500
ID: 33423913
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424045
Thank Girish, the MetaEdit 2.2 doesn't work on SBS 2008/IIS7. The MBExplorer 1.6 (MetaBase Explorer) does. Which I stated in my original post, I had installed to confirm that /root/rpc exists but it exists at /w3svc/3/root/rpc. Exchange is looking for it at /w3svc/1/root/rpc. I don't understand or know where Exchange is pulling it's information from. Because whatever it's referencing is what needs to be updated. I can't move the stuff from 3 to 1 because 3 = SBS Web Applications and 1 = Default Web Site. The RPC stuff installed in the correct location, it's just Exchange is looking at the wrong place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424058
Also, I believe adsutil.vbs was replaced by AppCmd in IIS 7. ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424110
Can you run this on exch shell

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl and post the output here.

What other services are affected ? autodiscover / OWA / OOF ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424117
True @ appcmd IIS7

appcmd apppool list etc.

Let me know the EWS output
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424235


InternalNLBBypassUrl          : https://exchangesvr.rpg.local/ews/exchange.asmx
Name                          : EWS (SBS Web Applications)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://EXCHANGESVR.rpg.local/W3SVC/3/ROOT/EWS
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Clie
                                ntAccess\exchweb\EWS
Server                        : EXCHANGESVR
InternalUrl                   : https://remote.renaissancepg.com/ews/exchange.a
                                smx
ExternalUrl                   : https://remote.renaissancepg.com/EWS/Exchange.a
                                smx
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=EWS (SBS Web Applications),CN=HTTP,CN=Protoc
                                ols,CN=EXCHANGESVR,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Admin
                                istrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administra
                                tive Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft
                                Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=rpg,DC
                                =local
Identity                      : EXCHANGESVR\EWS (SBS Web Applications)
Guid                          : 5a18f733-b52d-4ca4-9bc1-7032407d1374
ObjectCategory                : rpg.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Serv
                                ices-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServices
                                VirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 8/7/2010 3:52:43 AM
WhenCreated                   : 1/16/2010 4:50:30 PM
OriginatingServer             : EXCHANGESVR.rpg.local
IsValid                       : True


I believe it's actually affecting ActiveSync. We ran into an issue 2 weeks that all of sudden ActiveSync quit working/hangs for along time. It might pull an email or two down instantly via push then quits for a random time again. Running SBS 2008 BPA said RPC was jacked up. So I'm trying to fix the RPC issue in hopes of fixing ActiveSync. Not sure they are related but it still can't be good to have RPC issues on the box. Oh, and I do believe Autodiscover is having issues because of this... now that I think about it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424257
your internal FQDN of exchange server is
exchangesvr.rpg.local

But your internal and external URL is set to
InternalUrl                   : https://remote.renaissancepg.com/ews/exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                   : https://remote.renaissancepg.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

Internal URL should be
https://exchangesvr.rpg.local/ews/exchange.asmx

Is this single exchange / CAS Array on a NLB ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424306
It's a single box. Part of the problem, I know SBS wasn't meant for this but I have a reason, is that the box's IP is public facing. I had a 2003 server in front of it running RRAS and that box just died on me. Quickest way to get email running again was simply to change the IP to the public IP. However, my problem was present before all this happened so I don't think it's related. What's the cmd to update the internal url and i'll do it anyways for giggles. they(owa,oab,etc) need to be updated to match on the internal. No one is joined to the domain it's solely used for email via RPC over HTTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424336
I also still fail to see how the internal url has anything to do with pointing to the correct metabase path. :(
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424339
Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory –internalurl:"https://exchangesvr.rpg.local/ews/exchange.asmx"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424345
@ True.

thinking....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424359
Done. New report:




InternalNLBBypassUrl          : https://exchangesvr.rpg.local/ews/exchange.asmx
Name                          : EWS (SBS Web Applications)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://EXCHANGESVR.rpg.local/W3SVC/3/ROOT/EWS
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Clie
                                ntAccess\exchweb\EWS
Server                        : EXCHANGESVR
InternalUrl                   : https://exchangesvr.rpg.local/ews/exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                   : https://remote.renaissancepg.com/EWS/Exchange.a
                                smx
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=EWS (SBS Web Applications),CN=HTTP,CN=Protoc
                                ols,CN=EXCHANGESVR,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Admin
                                istrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administra
                                tive Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft
                                Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=rpg,DC
                                =local
Identity                      : EXCHANGESVR\EWS (SBS Web Applications)
Guid                          : 5a18f733-b52d-4ca4-9bc1-7032407d1374
ObjectCategory                : rpg.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Serv
                                ices-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServices
                                VirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 8/12/2010 4:25:03 PM
WhenCreated                   : 1/16/2010 4:50:30 PM
OriginatingServer             : EXCHANGESVR.rpg.local
IsValid                       : True

I still have the same error, about /w3svc/1/root/rpc is not found, when I run Get-OutlookAnywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424428
I have attached a screen shot so you can see what I mean...
exchErr.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424467
Here is a SS of MBExplorer.
mbexplorer.gif
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424489
There is a post here by Cliff (cgaliher EE ID) - where he fixed it for someone.
http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/windows-server-sbs/82553/SBS-2008-RPC-under-wrong-virtual-directory-in-IIS

I cant find that post.

You can ping cliff on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_5946720.html

No email address there - unless he signs-up for this post.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33424528
Yeah I ran across that site like 50 times as well. I even joined the newsgroup and couldn't find that post on their either. It's truly a weird issue. I mean you'd think Exchange would have a .conf file or some registry setting that one could update and say "hey use this metabase path instead." But apparently there isn't - or I haven't found it yet. I'll see if I can get a hold of Cliff. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424604
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33447789
I think the applicationhost.config greatly helped, still getting the error and active sync is much better but it's still acting up from time to time. I'm going to continue to test today and try a few things like updating the heartbeat interval and see what that does. I can't restart the server until late tonight because i have employees on both the east and west coast. I'll post back tomorrow with the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33460291
Still no joy. :( but I have noticed something weird. When I run Test-OutlookWebServices | FL, I receive the following errors:

Id      : 1013
Type    : Error
Message : When contacting https://remote.renaissancepg.com/Rpc received the err
          or The server committed a protocol violation. Section=ResponseStatusL
          ine

Id      : 1017
Type    : Error
Message : [EXPR]-Error when contacting the RPC/HTTP service at https://remote.r
          enaissancepg.com/Rpc. The elapsed time was 4 milliseconds.


Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33460328
ok.
I found something weird.

I cant see your MX records

www.mxtoolbox.com

enter your domain name - renaissancepg.com
There is no mx record listed there

Can you login to your webhost and see if the DNS and MX records are there.

remote.renaissancepg.com resolves to your public IP
www.renaissancepg.com resolves to the web address.

but there's no mX
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33460344
Very interesting because the website itself is hosted here as well. Knology is our ISP. Let me check Network Solutions to see what's set up in that. Everything should be pointing to 24.236.69.19. Get back with you soon.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33460483
I'd request mods to obfuscate your domain and IP info.

thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33462110
remote.renaissancepg.com is pointing to 24.236.69.135

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3arenaissancepg.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33467429
yeah, apparently Network Solutions screwed up or something - i have no idea. regardless, i have MX records now. any ideas on the event 1013 and 1017 with the error it's giving out? i'm willing to bet my paycheck on the fact the RPC has something to do with this not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33511715
Well now when I run the get-outlookanywhere command, the warning message is no longer present. I adjusted the heartbeat intervals down to 20 minutes max. This seems to have helped. It still get delayed some times but seems to break free shortly afterwards.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33511735
anything else popping up in event logs ?
Warnings etc ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33515484
Let me know where you are with this issue.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33587825
Oddly enough, everything just started working again. The fix is still unknown just as the cause is still unknown. However, due to the awesome troubleshooting techniques and follow ups provided by sunnyc7, I'll be awarding the points to him/her. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33587855
Thanks for the points and your comments :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesgann
ID: 33587884
Just giving credit where it's due. While others responded, you were the only one who stuck it out and monitored the question constantly providing feedback. Loyalty and dedication should always be rewarded.
0