?
Solved

WSUS client not detecting updates

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have a weired situation here. I have a server that is not detecting updates from the wsus server.

Connection between the client and server seems to be working. By looking at the log, it keeps telling me it successfully detected 0 updates, when there are tons of updats need to be applied.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33423698
Make sure that these updates are in the category of approved updates to this server. It may be that whoever created policies for the distribution of updates, have done this:

e.g: Server 1
Critical updates + security updates

check there and this counts as a policy to understand, if you give put the LOG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33423711
Are any other servers working OK? is the wsus configured to download the required updates? and have they been approved? Are you using RDP to connect to the server in question? if so it can lag so try the console or a reboot to kick it into life.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33423714
Also, you must to read this very usefull tutorial of WSUS: http://wsus.editme.com/ClientFAQ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33423784
Is your Server configured by a GPO to detect the WSUS or individually set to connect to the WSUS Sever?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeDeckkerAndy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33423846
stop automatic updates/windows update service
delete windows\softwaredistribution
run: wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
check log
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kingofnorth
ID: 34735991
i am currently having this issue. along with 2 million other fix attempts, nothing has worked so far...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeDeckkerAndy
ID: 34738682
@ kingofnorth: already tried? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us
0