Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outllok/exchange 2007 reoccuring calendar issues

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are having an issue with the following scenario:

User has multiple reoccurring meetings assigned to a meeting room. Occasionally we have to change the location of the meeting. We open the event and select this occurrence only and change the location.. Instead of just changing the one event it creates another reoccurring meeting and then people start seeing the meeting as not being available. This does not happen every time, but happens often enough to recreate the issue.

Any idea on what might be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianmKirsch
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33423689
Have you tried the Outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy switch? I would suggest trying this and see if it works for you. Also, if someone else updates the Reoccuring meeting does this issue continue to happen? Also try creating a new Outlook profile and seeing if this also helps fix the issue if it is one user.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33424155
Does OWA see a different view of the meeting compared to Outlook? Have a look at this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/stephen_griffin/archive/2007/02/21/poof-your-calender-really.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianmKirsch
ID: 33454180
I am going to try the cleanfreebusy switch today. I am also curious about the poof application. After reading through the website it seems to be related to issue with OWA. This issues is with the Outlook client. Am I misinterpreting the article?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33454439
Poof is to do with mailboxes and Calendars. Give it a go, it will either work or not.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33466779
Poofing should cause exchange to re-expand the whole reoccurring appointment/meeting so hopefully it should then become correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianmKirsch
ID: 33690876
I apologize for taking so long to get back to this question, but poofing did the trick.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33690912
Thanks for the update, glad to hear poofing worked
0