[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Font

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a user who would like to set the default font to Arial 11.

I am able to pick any font size OTHER than 11. when i choose 11, new messages start as size 12.

Everything else works ... Arial 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, ... 20

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Canadian_Dave
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sami_20031
ID: 33424120
when writing a massage in outlook. It uses the ms word for that  so make the Arial 11 font default in word .
I hope it would help u
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Canadian_Dave
ID: 33424171
No Luck. at this point i have set outlook to NOT use word as the default editor. But i did give a try to doing it the way suggested. Still the same problem
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425892
Hi,

HTML-based e-mail in Outlook can only use a font size of 8, 10, 12, 14, 18, 24 and 36, and is unable to correctly interpret other font sizes.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wembe
ID: 33427110
Hi
Go to Tools>Options>Mail Format>Fonts, click on choose font on "when composing new message:" and select the required font. Do the same for "When replying and forwarding".
then below on stationary fonts, select "Always use my fonts"

The email will always be in the required font.
0