Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide unpartitioned diskspace or prevent partitioning by local admins

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When we order computers they are shipped with harddrives way larger than we care for our users to have.  We've been installing windows on a 80GB partition and leaving the rest unpartitioned.

Our users are currently local admins on their machines.  Is there a way to prevent them from partitioning the harddrive through local security policy or does anyone know of a way to hide the unpartitioned space so it isn't visible through disk management?

We are not partitioning the whole disk because it takes too long to encrypt the larger harddrives with our encyption software and we encourage people to save stuff to the network rather than locally.
0
Comment
Question by:BNNhelpdesk
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 33423719
You could set the Disk Management Service to disabled--then no one could, without starting the service, change up the disk structures.

For a domain, you could use a GPO to not let the service start.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33423955
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 500 total points
ID: 33428975
I think the most secure way to do this would be to create a second partition and then change the permissions on the drive so that you are owner of the drive and noone else has permission to access the drive.

You can assign permissions to drives the same way you do permissions for files and folders.  You would have a c drive (80 GB) that everyone can access and a d drive (total space -80 GB) that only you can access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BNNhelpdesk
ID: 33431450
Yeah I though about doing this yesterday.  It does seem to be the most secure way to do it.  I could just leave that partition unencrypted as long as no one can write to it.
0