Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit previous account entries

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are currently using quickbooks, we did wrong entries a couple of months ago, for example we hired a guys to help us reorganize the wires in the server room, the bookkeeper recorded them as computer equipments,  now we now that's not computer equipments, it should be recorded in Consultant Expenses.
Can i directly change my entry(entered 2 months ago), or do i have to enter a current credit on Computer expenses and enter a new debit on Consultant fee.
In other words can go back in time and just edit the previously entered transaction or do i have to it with the current date.

Please explain and advise
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Viperhawke
ID: 33424142
Yes you can go back and change it. QB will ask you if you are sure, since its in the past.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 600 total points
ID: 33427191
Yes, QB will let you go back and directly change entries (Assuming there isn't a closing date and password set), but whether you should or not would depend on your accountant and how your books are done.  

If all your doing is changing accounts, and no reporting to 'government like' agencies have been done since they were entered, you should be alright in changing them.  As no one here knows your books, I would strongly suggest talking with your accountant/tax professional for their suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33429355
I am just reorganizing previous entries, they were categorized in wrong accounts.
Not changing ammounts, just changing categories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 37807154
I am just reorganizing previous entries, they were categorized in wrong accounts.
Not changing ammounts, just changing categories.
0