[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert VHD to VMDK and Import into ESXi 4.0 as VM

Posted on 2010-08-12
12
Medium Priority
?
4,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Windows Server 2008 box running Hyper-V with 3 guest machines. We are moving to a VMWare environment and I want to move these machines to an ESX host.

I have tried the VMWare Converter from the VSphere client and it crashes the client (I removed the Hyper-V guest tools first). I have tried the standalone converter and this also fails, indicating it cannot copy the C: drive. I tried a cold conversion by booting the guest machine into the standalone converter but in this manner the Windows PE base cannot find any network card.

I have now used StarWind V2V Image Converter to convert the VHD into a VMDK. I load the VMDK into a datastore. I create a new virtual machine using custom settings and specify the VM use an existing VMDK. I point the VM to the VMDK I loaded to my datastore, the machine is created successfully. I go to boot it and I get the following error:

Failed to open disk scsi0:0: Unsupported and/or invalid disk type 7.

Does anyone has a solid process for taking a VMDK and creating a virtual machine with it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 664 total points
ID: 33423976
Try downloading Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery or Acronis True Image trialware.  Image the server and then use vmware converter to convert the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CapitalCommunicationsFCU
ID: 33424022
Thank you for the suggestion, I will keep that in mind as an option. However I would assume there has to be a method for creating a virtual machine from a VMDK. Additionally, on one of the Hyper-V based guests that I have a VMDK for, booting the Hyper-V guest is not an option for reason that would require another thread.

Really my only option is to leverage the VMDK I have.  
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 33424034
If the converters don't work properly, it's probably easier to use a disk imaging tool like those of Paragon to create an Image of your Hyper-V Guests, then restore them to new VM's created in ESXi. You can also use Paragon's "Adaptive Restore" utility (after you have restored the images, but before you have started the restored VM the first time) so any drivers etc get removed, so you have a clean slate when you reboot.

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33424181
Paragon is a good product but not as good as BESR or Acronis because vmware converter does not know it natively.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33424255
The new versions do work together with vmware as far as I know, and the trial versions should work without issue, and if they shouldn't the full versions are much less expensive than the competitors. And anyway together with the Adaptive restore tool you don't need the converter.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33424422
The current standalone version supports the following and paragon is not listed.

Broad support for source physical machines and image formats.

Source physical machines running 64-bit Windows XP/2003, WinNT SP4+, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows 2003, windows Server 2008, and Linux (RHEL, SUSE and Ubuntu)
Source third party images: Microsoft Virtual Server, Microsoft Virtual PC, Parallels Desktop, Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery (formerly called Live State Recovery), Norton Ghost, Acronis, and StorageCraft
Source/Destination virtual machines: VMware Workstation, VMware GSX Server, VMware Player, VMware Server, VMware Fusion, VMware ESX (Managed by VMware VirtualCenter 2.x)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33424440
If you're not using the converter and doing it direct you have to follow extra steps and install vmware drivers before you can boot up the OS many times.  Converter will do this for you as well as customizing your hardware on the fly and disable services as part of the conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CapitalCommunicationsFCU
ID: 33424511
My organization has a license for Backup Exec System Recovery, I am loading it up right now to give it a try.

However if someone could still point me in the right direction regarding importing a VMDK and resolving the Failed to open disk scsi0:0: Unsupported and/or invalid disk type 7, it would be greatly appreciated. This error is preventing the conversion of an old Hyper-V machine that no longer had the VHD associated with it, thus it cannot be powered on.

Thanks again for all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33425021
do you have a VMDK already? If so it may be a windows version and not an ESXi version.  For you to import a vmdk you will need to either create a vmx file using vmware server or workstation and point converter to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rvivek_2002
ID: 33426707
Try Vconvert from Vizioncore. It is free.
It is very easy and much more more reliable than VMware standalone converter.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 668 total points
ID: 33429801
If you already have it converted to a vmdk and the problem is that it won't open. Use the stand alone VMware Converter 4.01 (or whatever is latest) to perform a V2V conversion of this VM into another VM. That will allow the VMware converter to install the proper drivers, and if you wish to provision it as thin format.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CapitalCommunicationsFCU
ID: 33756436
Not exactly what I was looking for, but some good effort on the part of the experts.
0