Solved

ASP classic app returns 500 - Internal Server Error on windows 2008 IIS 7

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I have 2 classic ASP applications: A and B. Application B is a sub app of app A.

Everything works fine from Windows 2000 IIS5 to Windows 2003 IIS6. However, when we migrate them to Windows 2008 server and IIS7, ASP pages under sub folder of app B return "500 - Internal server error. There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed."

I tried to put a static html page under one of these folders and it was loaded on the web browser. So for some reason, ASP pages stop working on these folders. Here is the depth of the 2 apps A, B together:
http://webserver.company.com/appA/appB/employee/employee.asp

Anyone has come accross something like this? Anything I need to turn/set on/off in IIS7?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:KingstonDeveloper
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stevepicks
ID: 33424052
have a look at this
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/381/aspnet-20-breaking-changes-on-iis-70/
maybe it will give you an idea
Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 33424164
View this page and the information provided within the links.
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/559/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-70-and-iis-75/

Microsoft needs to stop screwing with stuff that 1,000's of people and companies are still using which is ASP Classic.
Some of the biggest online retailers are still using Classic ASP.
Microsoft needs to get that throw their stupid thick a** heads.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33425286
You'll need to switch "Show Friendly HTTP Error Messages" off in your browser first to get the correct error message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 33428021
There is no real problem running classic asp on IIS 7.x I know many large site do this.

A few things to do make sure the asp subrole to IIS is there.

Look in the IIS logs for any 500 error for classic asp.
 Here it logs more information if it is a general problem you will see the an additional subcode 500.xx etc that will point you in the right direction.

If it is to do with the code then just look in the fields for the error message (I think query string field) as this displays the full error message in words,.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KingstonDeveloper
ID: 33431265
Thanks for the link, Carrzkiss. I was able to find the error "Disallowed Parent Path". Looks like I will have some tidious work to do.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 33431446
Your welcome.
I know that I will one day need this information as well, so I have come somewhat familar with some of the issue with Classic ASP and Microsoft TRYING to get rid of it.
Of which will never happen, as if they completely get rid of ASP Classic.
Then the systems that still run it will thrive over the newer.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0