Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I make my primary display one of the middle of my (4) monitors?

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have (4) LCD monitors and I would like to make the primary monitor one of the middle monitors so that I can drag a window left or right.

Ideally, I would like to make the 4th monitor accessible by moving a window "up" from the primary display.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jdraggi
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1600 total points
ID: 33424007
go to desktop

right click- personalize - display - adjust resolution - select the one you want primary
check "make this my main display"

also drag drop with screen images on the window and make your primary in the middle
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:anotherdayingeek
anotherdayingeek earned 400 total points
ID: 33424144
I had an issue where I would use the Window Display Properties tool to adjust my primary and secondary monitors, but they kept switching back.  Ended up having to make the changes within the video card vendor software.  For example, if you have an ATI video card, you would need to use the ATI software to adjust primary and secondary display, or in your case primary, secondary, tertiary, and quaternary display.  : )
0