Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I authenticate wireless users via cisco ACS 5.1 ??

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Scenario: I have a cisco ACS ver 5.1, cisco WLC 5508, Cisco AP 1140 (light weight) and an end user laptop.

Req: When the laptop user tries to access the wireless network via AP, he should be authenticated via the ACS 5.1
 Is it possible ?? If yes... how ?
0
Comment
Question by:wolverine_r2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33433717
it is possible
try the below link
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk722/tk809/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080665d18.shtml#c2

you have to configure WLC for radius autherntication . by default ACS is  Radius ready .

just create local users in ACS .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37475069
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0