Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to temporarily deal with an SBS 2003 Oversized Information Store

Posted on 2010-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my clients is currently running an SBS 2003 server and the information store has grown to 75gb.  We have been trying to sell them an upgrade to a higher version of Exchange for several months but they are not moving quickly enough.  We have had them go through and delete emails and ran an offline defrag, which bought us some time but it is now full again.  Now, two or three times a week we have to remount the information store in order for Exchange to be usable.  Does anyone know if there is a point at which the database will no longer mount at all, or if it will begin dismounting more often than just once a day at 5 am?
0
Comment
Question by:cnit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33424114
The 75gb limit is a soft limit so it will be disjointed when te maintenance schedule runs (once a day by default)

There isn't anything else other than what you have already done that is going to help.

Take a look at my article here for some further guidance: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

If you find the article useful please vote for it :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424163
Exmerge data out of mailboxes and reduce the size.
remove items from dumpster ?
Reduce deleted items retention period.

all these are temp. solutions.
Move them out to SBS 2008

check whitespace from demazter's article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnit
ID: 33424342
Thanks, thats exactly what I needed to know!  If anyone else faces this issue, I have saved myself from having to get up at 5 AM every morning by using the VBS scripts referenced on this posting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21931944.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33424355
@ Life of an exchange admin - 5 AM Alarm for VB Scripts :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33424365
Or.....you could just disable the schedule? :)
0