Solved

you cannot login because the login method you are using is not allowed on this computer

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just built a new Windows 7 computer and added it to our domain.  I can login fine using laspca\administrator.  If I try another user I get "you cannot login because the login method you are using is not allowed on this computer".  If I manually add the user I can login as them.
I've added several windows 7 computers to our domain and never have I gotten this error.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Commandosk earned 250 total points
ID: 33424247
Maybe the domain policy allows domain users to logon locally, but the local policy doesn't and the domain policy doesn't apply to the computer. The fix is running gpupdate to force to update the domain policy.

Norton Firewall blocks the communication between the client and domain controller. The solution is disabling Norton firewall or re-configuring it to allow to access the domain controller.

Also try to check this:
1. run gpedit.msc
2. Accept the elevation dialog
3. Expand Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies
4. Click on User Rights Assignment
5. Ensure that "Deny log on locally" is empty
6. Ensure that "Allow log on locally" includes Administrators, Backup
Operators, Guests, and Users
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 33424259
I recently had the same issue on a new HP. The HP Protect Tools Client Security Solutions supposedly makes signon transparent. But does not allow login by anyone else unless manually added. I removed all the HP Protection suite and no longer have the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 33425155
Very interesting.  I opened the Allow log on locally and it includes a user who has never logged on to the computer since I rebuilt it.  The HD crashed so I deleted the computer from the domain, built the new HD and added it back to the domain.  Is that a problem?  It shouldn't be because I'v e done it once or twice before.  I even deleted it from DSN and DHCP before I added it back in.
It also will not let me add new users like "Everyone"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 33426906
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 33428834
I couldn't change the setting on the computer so I made a GPO and it fixed the problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfadmin
ID: 33854384
hi there,

I am having the same problem with a dell laptop that I just took out the box. The laptop has been joined to the domain, and the network admin account can login, but no network user accounts can. I am trying to edit the "allow log on locally" gp entry but cannot as the "add user or group" button and the "remove" buttons are both greyed out. I am logged in with admin rights and have the option to change any other gp entry but not the one I need. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 33854871
I'm not an Expert but try making a GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now