[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux: Remote reboot

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi there,

I need to make a Windows Batch File that will reboot a linux machine running Ubuntu 10.04 LTS

admin username=whatever
password=everwhat
ip=192.168.1.5

Could you please provide me with the required command line?

Cheers,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 33424439
This is not going to be all that easy.  If your using ssh you have two options that I know of.


1) Set key authentication so you do not get prompt for a password

2) Use an expect script to pass the password.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
group0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425813
Get plink (PuTTY link) - http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Put this in your batch file:
plink whatever@192.168.1.5 -pw everwhat < cmds.txt

cmds.txt:
/sbin/shutdown -r now

Link to the documentation - http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter7.html#plink
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33429516
Thanks group0

Cheers,
Rene
0