Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you deploy a WebPart in Sharepoint Foundation 2010?

Posted on 2010-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are new to Sharepoint, and were able to deploy in WSS 3.0, but since moving to Sharepoint Foundation 2010, we haven't been able to figure it out.
We have a pre-packaged WebPart from Amrein Engineering that comes with a .webpart file, .wsp, dll etc.  Step 1 is to run this command
SET STSADM="c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\bin\STSADM.EXE"
%STSADM% -o addsolution -filename AEGoogleChartWebpart.wsp

After that i haven't been able to figure out the next steps to have it show up?
0
Comment
Question by:grettirb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33424930
it's no different than 2007 version.  but you've left out some steps.

after adding the solution, you need to deploy it.
stsadm –o deploysolution –name  AEGoogleChartWebpart.wsp –url http://yoursite –allowCasPolicies –immediate

you must run this logged into an account that is farm admin.

then execute the timer job
stsadm -o execadmsvcjobs


http://moopoo.net/sharepoint/deploy-a-sharepoint-solution-with-stsadm/
0
 

Author Comment

by:grettirb
ID: 33425474
Thanks for your feedback.
I get a "Command Line Error" every time i run this, followed by the listing of all the possible switches and syntax.

This is the exact command i am running....
stsadm.exe -o deploysolution -name C:\Download\Sharepoint_Resources\Webparts\AEGoogleChartWebPart\AEGoogleChartWebpart.wsp -url http://sharepoint -immediate

Yes... "Sharepoint" is the name of the server.
I have tried it with and without the full file path, with and without the -allowCasPolicies

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 33427591
Are you running with more than one front end server? Could you have installed it on one server but not on another?

If you go to ccentral admin and view your solutions - what does it say?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 33431066
it's possible it's a character issue (i've seen this before... not sure if it's your problem):

http://sharepointxperience.blogspot.com/2007/07/stsadm-command-line-error.html
0