Solved

Can Windows Server 2008 Handle 2 ISPs (1 HTTP/1 FTP)?

Posted on 2010-08-12
10
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows Server 2008 with 2 network cards.
I also have 2 ISPs. I want one to handle my http traffic and the other to handle ftp traffic.
I have 2 routers with port forwarding to the Server.

It seems as though I can only have 1 gateway on the server causing me to choose 1 router or the other.

What am I missing? Is there a way to route traffic back to the routers based on the port?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:youritstaff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
ftp and http application traffic are not on the network level, so would not be affected by a default or other gateway.  You are looking to do traffic shaping, which I am not sure can be done in base 2008 but might be available with the ISA or Forefront application.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
Comment Utility
No that cannot be done with a windows server. That is a task for a network equipment like a firewall.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:youritstaff
Comment Utility
I setup one nic (192.168.1.x) with the http router configuration and the other ftp nic (192.168.2.x) with an IP address and subnet mask. When I try to enter the gateway I get a warning. So I left it blank. The http side is working, but the ftp side isn't. I can get it working if I add a route on the server to go through the ftp router. But I'll need to do this at the port level as I can't add a route for everyone.
Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
Comment Utility
Yeah, you cant do that.

What you need to do is to tell the server to route ftp-traffic one way and http-traffic another way. That cant be done.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> I have 2 routers with port forwarding to the Server.

it seems to be for incoming traffic only??

> I setup one nic (192.168.1.x) with the http router configuration

what do you mean by "HTTP Router Configuration"?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:youritstaff
Comment Utility
bbao,

Yes, it's incoming traffic only.

And it's http being port forwarded from the router.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The router can still not send different traffic to different routers based on protocol, sorry.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
hmm... so are you saying that currently all answering traffic goes back to requesters through one router ONLY? tested and confirmed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:youritstaff
Comment Utility
Thanks for you assistance. I'll try setting it up a different way.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
the trick here is to make sure the server has fixed routes back to the requesters (HTTP or FTP clients).

two approaches are recommended:

1. if the requesters' IP scope is known and fixed, you may specify the returning route by changing the static routing table.

2. otherwise, set up two application gateways to proxy the incoming traffic, one for each router. the gateway does not simply forward a request to the corresponding internal host (the way that port forwarding does), it establishs a new connection to the internal host on behalf of the external request, therefore the answering traffic will definitely go back to where it is from.

hope it helps,
bbao
0