[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problems with wmi error message?

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just reinstalled windows xp on my computer and everything seems to
be working okay except that whenever I try to open the browser...internet explorer,
the following error message pops up:

"wmi has encountered a problem and needs to close"

I click close or cancel and it disappears.  However, this error message
keeps coming back.  What can I do to get rid of it?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdavistx
ID: 33424448
I imagine it could be many things, but the WMI problems I have encountered I have been able to solve with these steps:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairwmi.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
net_tech_mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 33514803
I've had the same problem. What I did to fix the issue was downloaded a fresh copy of Internet Explorer 7 or above. Reinstall, Then schedule a disk check on C:\ on your next bootup. Reboot. Thanks!
0