Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Symantec Backup Exec 12, how can I look up the license number (activation key)?

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
In Symantec Backup Exec 12, how can I look up the license number (activation key)?

I need to be able to look up and document this serial number so that I will be able to reactivate Symantec Backup Exec 12 after I have uninstalled and then reinstalled it.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1332 total points
ID: 33424377
This document tells how to find the licenses:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/309400.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33425040
rbarnhardt,

I examined this document.

However, it doesn't show how to find the actual serial number or license activation key itself. I must know this number before I reinstall the software and am unable to find it anywhere else.

How can I look up the actual serial number or license activation key within Symantec Backup Exec 12 SP4?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PACSAdmin
PACSAdmin earned 668 total points
ID: 33425941
If you open up backup exec and go to tools -> Install Options and License Keys on this server it will open a window for entering keys that shows all your existing keys
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1332 total points
ID: 33428942
If you are going to re-install, then you may want to review the following document. It goes through getting the license keys and some other helpful information even if you are only re-installing.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/319367.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33433936
.,.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33434773
Were you going to post an update?
0