Solved

Internet and keyboard not working after running combofix.

Posted on 2010-08-12
27
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After running combofix because i had a really bad malware infection on my computer. now my keyboard and the Network card have an exclamation by them under the device manager. Any help is appreciated.

Error for thew keyboard:
Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

Error for NIC:
Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. (Code 19)
0
Comment
Question by:erickzavala
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
Comment Utility
Try right clicking them and select delete or undo installation.
Then rescan for new devices.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
You will need to know the manufacturer of the NIC card,  and download the drivers from either the card manufacturer, or the manufacturer of the system.

You may need to update the chipset software on the system to reload the USB or PS3 base systems.  This will also be on the Manufacturer of the systems website.

Can you tell me what manufacturer of the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
HP is the manufacturer of the system. Nvidia is the manufacturer for the NIC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
Comment Utility
If they have been installed before, the inf files and other nescecary files are most likely still present on the system.
Rescanning for devices after deleting them should automaticly find and install the drivers again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
I agree with Master, but if your infection was this bad, you may find that it was able to 'infect' your system files.  i would remove them and start from the beginning.  

I may look into running the SetupCD's from HP to repair your entire Windows installation.

Shoot me the Serial number and I will help you with links to the drivers you could use.

cheers!


Cvv
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
That was the first thing i tried. But when i try to uninstall the Nic. it tells me it cannot do that  because it maybe necesary device to start windows,,,, but i will try it again. I have tried installing and uninstalling the PS2 keyboard and samething happens after  installing. Also, i just went out to get a USB keyboard and samething is happeneing to that keyboard.

When i try to update driver on the Nic card it tells me it is the same driver and it doesn't need to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
Comment Utility
ouch, that indeed sounds like some of the system files are damaged.
I would suggest to backup as much as possible and do a fresh install after being infected that bad.

You can also try to use sfc /scannow
sfc is the windows XP System File Checker
The program will see and repairs corrupted system files (most likely keyboard.sys too)
You will proberbly need the windows XP CD
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
Comment Utility
Okay, when you boot to safe mode, do you still have problems with the keyboard? how about the nic when booting to safe mode with network support? Sounds to me like you should be able to do a system restore to a time prior to the infection. This does not bring you deleted files back but does repair the registry.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this to fix the keyboard.
Open regedit and browse to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
If the upperfilters  data has anything other than kbdclass, remove it leaving only kbdclass,
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
cvvood: this is the serial CNH6253FPT

Wolfhere: samething happens in safemode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
Your system files have been infected, Master is correct, and you will need to backup anything you have on this system and reinstall windows AFTER YOU FORMAT THE DRIVE.

Do you know what the virus was?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
It's a little soon to be formatting the drive. Try my suggestion for the keyboard first. Let me know if you need more explicit instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
edbedb: I did try your suggestion and it worked! Thanks... but now i need to fix the NIC.

Yeah,i think fomatting the drive would be my last thing to do... Everything else seems to be working correctly except for this two issues...well, one issue now..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
In the Device Manager.right click the NIC and select properties. Select the details tab and use the drop down to check for any upper/lower filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
nothing showing for upper and lower filters.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
In the Device Manager, select the Drivers tab then click Driver Details. Make a note of the files listed then remove the NIC. After it's uninstalled use Windows Explore to locate and delete them.
Then try re-installing the NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
OKay, under driver details this is what is says: "No driver files are required or have been loaded for this device.
then when i try to uninstall it says the following: Failed to uninstall the device.the device may be required to boot up the computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
Comment Utility
Try deleting the card in safe mode (without networking)
That should definately work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
uninstalling does not work, even in safemode without networking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
gives me the same message as in normal mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
Comment Utility
Maybe there's some "ghost" nic that causes this?
Open a command prompt and enter:

set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1

then, in the same command prompt, launch device manager:

devmgmt.msc

In device manager, select View, Show Hidden Devices, then expand the
Network Adapters node and delete all the unwanted devices (they should be
grayed out).

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
In the Device Manager select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
What model is this computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
I found Two, i was able todelete one but the other would not delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
edbedb: it is a Pavillion A1540N it has Windows Xp Media Center Ed. I deleted the NIC now it doesn't show it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erickzavala
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone for your fast attention!
0