Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing EVA4400 in any standard rack

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I have seen that EVA4400 comes with its own rack, but can also an EVA4400 be installed in any standard rack: Rittal,...? which are the benefits of using the own HP EVA rack?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:asanchgo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talkinsmak earned 200 total points
ID: 33424476
I purchased my 6400 and 4400 without the enclosure.  I use APC cabinets and told the rep that the HP cabinet would not work in my shop.  The only benefit that I can see is that the cable management might be specifically designed for the eva but I dont see where that would matter.  APC has a full line of cable management products and they work great.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33424488
Oh yeah,  I use standard size cabinets.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smcpartlin
ID: 34793254
I put it in an IBm rack...
0