Solved

Hp laptop take forever to boot

Posted on 2010-08-12
11
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a laptop that when you turn it on it makes it past the post and then sometimes it takes minutes hours, days or never to start up windows it just hangs there.  Ive reinstalled and checked hardware. Just not sure what else to do.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cvvood earned 125 total points
ID: 33424538
once running can you install and post the logs from Hijackthis so I can help with figuring out what is holding up the process?

http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/

This is a reputable company (trendMicro) don't worry about it being viral.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ITStreets
ITStreets earned 125 total points
ID: 33424588
When you reinstalled windows, did you do a fresh clean install, that involves booting from cd/usb, formatting the drive, and installing?  If you are just throwing the cd in while windows is running and performing an upgrade/install there, it won't correct any issues you are seeing and most likely compound them.  What version of Windows are you running?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 33424648
ITStreets brings up a very good point. knowing if it's a fresh install or an 'overinstall' will definately make a difference.  

look at your boot.ini file and see if there is more than 1 entry for the OS.

Viewing the log from hijack this will help us though.

Cvv
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jameso99
jameso99 earned 125 total points
ID: 33425352
Boot off your Windows CD and get to the Restore Console, where you can run a Windows Check-Disk (chkdsk /r) to see if maybe you have a corrupted drive or bad file sectors.  If you can't get it to boot you're not going to be able to run virus scans and all of that, but there are certainly tools you can boot into outside of the operating system to run system and hardware checks as well as fix boot records.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 33427444
you said you checked hardware - did you run diags? if not, i would suggest to run a disk diag at least  :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 33429166
yes it is a fresh install of windows, ill try some of the other things suggested

0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 33430615
Running processes:
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\avgtray.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\TrendMicro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe
C:\Windows\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\Windows\system32\DllHost.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - URLSearchHook: AVG Security Toolbar BHO - {A3BC75A2-1F87-4686-AA43-5347D756017C} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\Toolbar\IEToolbar.dll
O1 - Hosts: ::1 localhost
O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\avgssie.dll
O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: AVG Security Toolbar BHO - {A3BC75A2-1F87-4686-AA43-5347D756017C} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\Toolbar\IEToolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AVG Security Toolbar - {CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\Toolbar\IEToolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe -hide
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG9_TRAY] C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG9\avgtray.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\Windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search && Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O13 - Gopher Prefix:
O18 - Protocol: avgsecuritytoolbar - {F2DDE6B2-9684-4A55-86D4-E255E237B77C} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\Toolbar\IEToolbar.dll
O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\avgpp.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: avgrsstx.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\Windows\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: Andrea ST Filters Service (AESTFilters) - Andrea Electronics Corporation - C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\stwrt.inf_6c4ddb6f\aestsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Agere Modem Call Progress Audio (AgereModemAudio) - Agere Systems - C:\Program Files\LSI SoftModem\agrsmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Ati External Event Utility - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Security Toolbar Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\Toolbar\ToolbarBroker.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Free E-mail Scanner (avg9emc) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Free WatchDog (avg9wd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG9\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: HP Service (hpsrv) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Windows\system32\Hpservice.exe
O23 - Service: SBSD Security Center Service (SBSDWSCService) - Safer Networking Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDWinSec.exe
O23 - Service: Audio Service (STacSV) - IDT, Inc. - C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\stwrt.inf_6c4ddb6f\STacSV.exe


0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33431313
tat looks clean..try my suggestion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lisij
ID: 33456870
lots of brand name copmuters have hardware diag tools accessible from the bios or right at the initialization time. what kind of diag did you run?
any hardware changes - new memory, different HDD? Do you have a flash or external HDD connected?
since you already nuked your system number of times, you could try installing different OS - this will definetely tell you if it is hardware or software problem.
reset BIOS settings to defaul (if you changed them).
Did you do any firmware updates?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 33457020
http://www.sofotex.com/DiskAnalyzer-Pro-download_L27535.html <<<<-------- this is shareware, only 30.00 Usd..

But for a chkdsk follow the steps listed on MS site...:

Click Start, and then Run.
In Open, type cmd, and then press ENTER.
Use one of the following procedures:
To run Chkdsk in read-only mode, at the command prompt, type chkdsk, and then press ENTER.
To repair errors without scanning the volume for bad sectors, at the command prompt, type chkdsk volume:/f, and then press ENTER.    Which would like this           chkdsk c: /f

Note If one or more of the files on the hard disk are open, you will receive the following message:
Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)
Type Y, and then press ENTER to schedule the disk check, and then restart your computer to start the disk check.

To repair errors, locate bad sectors, and recover readable information, at the command prompt, type chkdsk volume:/r, and then press ENTER.    Which would look like this:      chkdsk c: /r

Note If one or more of the files on the hard disk are open, you will receive the following message:
Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)
Type Y, and then press ENTER to schedule the disk check, and then restart your computer to start the disk check


0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33461740
any feedback ??
0