Solved

Goldmine - records don't sync with server

Posted on 2010-08-12
37
2,699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Some of our remote users were having issues with remote syncing and one problem still remains.  These problems started after we upgraded from GM 7.0 to 7.5.

The remote laptop was finally able to sync with the server again but records are just not updating.  I am trying to get all his data from the laptop to the server but the server just doesn't update the database with the record changes he made.

We tried all kinds of settings in the Goldsync Wizard "changed records only" , "all filtered records" and entire record set, tried remote syncing with the server and exporting in a transfer site from his laptop and importing to the GM server but none of this seem to work.  All going back about 6 weeks when the problem started.

This particular laptop is still using the MS SQL database locally while the other remote users have Firebird.  Not sure if that is causing any problems.

When we created the transfer.gts file, it took about 30 minutes to complete.  The import on the server looked like it went fine bur records just weren't up dated.

He is the only user with this problem.  I would like to get all the record changes from his laptop to the server and do a complete new install on his laptop after that.  How can i get those record changes to sync with the records on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:rwottowa
  • 18
  • 18
37 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33424709
This is the log when creating the transfer set.  I deleted most of the "Document to be added lines" as there were many.

0[1] Sync with server  [10:49 am - 8/11/2010]
0[1] Processing Sync-Wizard...
0[2-0] Sync Task  [10:49 am - 8/11/2010]
0[2-0] Processing Site: 02 - Sync with server
0[2-0] Creating transfer set for all filtered contacts since 8/9/2010 - 4:13 pm
0[2-0] Processing contact set: IMI
0[2-0] Total new filtered records added: 22924 (0 removed from filter).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTACT1...
0[2-0] [Dur: 0:33] CONTACT1 created: 22924 records  (142021 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTACT2...
0[2-0] [Dur: 0:23] CONTACT2 created: 22924 records  (60303 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTSUPP...
0[2-0] Total new records activated for synchronization: 2
0[2-0] Document to be added: c:\program files\quotewerks\dtf\aaaq12752.dtf
0[2-0] Document to be added: G:\PROGRAM FILES\QUOTEWERKS\DTF\AAAQ3601.DTF
0[2-0] Document to be added: c:\program files\quotewerks\dtf\aaaq12938-01.dtf
0[2-0] Document to be added: c:\program files\quotewerks\dtf\aaaq12971-01.dtf
~~~~~~~~~
0[2-0] Document to be added: c:\program files\quotewerks\dtf\aaaq12729.dtf
0[2-0] Document to be added: c:\program files\quotewerks\dtf\aaaq12731.dtf
0[2-0] [Dur: 15:37] CONTSUPP created: 77589 records  (98787 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTHIST...
0[2-0] [Dur: 0:23] CONTHIST created: 38349 records  (41129 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTGRPS...
0[2-0] [Dur: 0:02] CONTGRPS created: 3097 records  (3097 updates).
0[2-0] Total records removed from filter: 0
0[2-0] Creating transfer set for user schedules since 8/9/2010 - 4:13 pm
0[2-0] Total new filtered records added: 6 (0 removed from filter).
0[2-0] Processing contact set: IMI
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTACT1...
0[2-0] CONTACT1 created: 5 records  (57 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTACT2...
0[2-0] CONTACT2 created: 6 records  (59 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTSUPP...
0[2-0] Document to be added: c:\program files\goldmine\template\general lead letter.doc
0[2-0] [Dur: 0:21] CONTSUPP created: 29 records  (72 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTHIST...
0[2-0] CONTHIST created: 191 records  (204 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CONTGRPS...
0[2-0] Total records removed from filter: 0
0[2-0] Processing contact set: IMI
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for CAL...
0[2-0] CAL created: 181 records  (197 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for MAILBOX...
0[2-0] [Dur: 0:43] MAILBOX created: 33 records  (35 updates).
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for OPMGR...
0[2-0] Gathering completions/deletions TLogs for OPMGRFLD...
0[2-0] Creating transfer files for GMBase tables...
0[2-0] All documents compressed successfully.
1[2-0] Transfer set created successfully.
0[2-0] Compressing transfer set...
0[2-0] Transfer set: TSAA0000.gts compressed successfully.
0[2-0] Connecting to 192.1.1.7 - 5993...
3[2-0] Unable to establish connection.
3[2-0] Timed out waiting for response: System error 10060.
0[2-0] Sync Task  [Ended 11:10 am - 8/11/2010; Dur: 20:20]
0[1] Sync with server  [Ended 11:10 am - 8/11/2010; Dur: 20:21]
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33424734
The above is not the transfer set but when we tried to sync with the server and it timed out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33425323
The log show it trying to connect to 192.1.1.7 on port 5993
Can you confirm, this machine is running the GoldSync service or GoldMine is goldsync mode?
Try to use telnet to this address and port , the screen should go black
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33425325
This can often mean a firewall is blocking the port
You can also test that goldsync is listening correctly by trying the TELNET option on the GoldSync server
TELNET 127.0.0.1 5993 from a command prompt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33425340
Also noted in the logs is that you are syncing with the IMI contact set, make sure both the server and remote user has the contact set filecode set the same.
Sync can be very fiddly to setup sometimes.
You can create a manual sync using the sync wizard to get all the data out of a remote site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33425361
I just realized we have spoken before and my suggestion was to turn of the sync service
Have you ensured it is running?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 33426256
The ip address looks highly suspicious. I would guess that other users are not having trouble connecting. This one user's Goldmine needs to have it's IP address that it's connecting to fixed.
File | Sync | Sync Wizard | Next, then correct the IP address.
You can also click the IP button at this point to add additinal IP addresses, for example, for the purpose of one who sometimes synchs from inside the office using a private IP and sometimes from outside using the router's public IP. GoldMine will automatically skip down the list til it finds one that works.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33427754
I believe the IP is correct, from a previous question it is the same IP being used.
I suspect users are connecting via a VPN before they sync, check the VPN is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33429839
The IP address is correct and the users are connecting through VPN as GMGenius noted.

The log shows a remote connection session and the connection problem has been fixed.  I couldn't delete the log from this thread so my apologies for any confusion.

GMGenius said:
Also noted in the logs is that you are syncing with the IMI contact set, make sure both the server and remote user has the contact set filecode set the same.

Where can the file code for the contact set be found?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33430645
Click File > Open Database
Select each database and select properties
Check the FileCode there
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33446305
The file codes are the same for the server and remote database.  The Description and Alias are different for his local database as he uses SQL but they have always been like that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33447886
That is as expected then. its the file code that is important
Is all ok now? has the sync completed? has the data syncronized as expected?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33447900
No, the records from his laptop are still not syncing with the server.  The sync process itself works fine but the changes are not making it to the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33448022
Ok
Thinks to check.
If you make a new change on the server to a record does it sync? and vice versa try adding a . to an address field
Does changes from the server make it to the laptop?
did you ever get a verification code required message and had to provide a verification code?
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33448056
Records change don't make it from and to his laptop so it doesn't work both ways.  I changed the verification code on the server and added the new one on his laptop when it asked for it.  

I also deleted his sync profile from the server, checked to make sure all entries in the GSSITES table were gone and added the profile again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33448102
Hi
Sounds like a tlog issue. have you tried making a new contact record both ways? does that sync?
Can you post a log of a sync now its going through the motions and connecting
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33465984
Updates have been a bit slow but the remote user is on the road frequently.

We created a new record on both the server and laptop and did another sync.  The record from the server made it to his laptop but his record didn't sync to our server.

When we did the sync, it was set up to sync Changed Records and cut-off time was changed to 2 hours before the actual current time.  Attached is the log from his laptop and you can see it was trying to sync a lot more than just a few records and it took more than 3 hours.
synclog.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33469620
I can see from the logs the following
The first attempt failed to connect to the server, second time it connected but still did not sent the transfer files but did download the sync sets from the server and processed them
There has been 4 transfer sets created now on the laptop but they are not being set to the server, i suspect a configuration issue.
I would suggest the following
look on the laptop in the sync folder (username/out) you will see the.gts files waiting there remove them (copy if required)
Reset the one button sync profile for the user and make sure the settings are correct (backdate and re-send)
Ensure the sync profile is received and applied on the laptop (collect the profile email via goldmine email center - online folder)
try sync again.
As I stated , it is highly suspicious that the sync is not sending to the server..
This is why the changes are coming over from the server but not the other way. do check that the site entry for the user is set to receive
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33512208
I am still waiting for a chance to connect to the remote laptop so I can try these steps.  I certainly appreciate all the help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33533486
I tried the suggestions, except for emailing the sync profile through GM email because that never worked for us.

The first attachment shows the sync folders on the laptop which were deleted before the sync.  The second show after the sync.  It failed after 7 hours  because the verification code didn't match (it didn't ask before starting the sync) with the server.  We did another sync today and entered the correct verification code which worked fine.

I am sure trying to sync a 300+MB file with the server is going to fail through our VPN.  Can I just transfer that LDAA0000.gts file from the laptop and import manually to our GM server database?
gmsync1.jpg
gmsync2.jpg
synclog.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33533894
Copying the gts files will not work
Did you send the One Button profile to the remote user?
I suggest you start again and turn off Attached documents , because the LDA file is Linked Documents and Attachments which is not the data.
The data is in the TSA fileand thats whats important right now
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33533945
I Think you are using the Sync wizard on the laptop is that correct?
Could you provide a screen shot of the GoldSync Admin Center on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33535220
Thanks, I will give that a try.  At least some records with that second sync were synching and we didn't have that for a long time.  Perhaps the full sync without the linked documents is going to work.

A few other users are having sync problems again.  Not sure if they are related or not but this is the error that's showing up.  Part of the sync log:

0[10-0] Uploading file: TSAA0007 (4K bytes)...
1[10-0] TSAA0007 uploaded successfully.
0[10-0] Uploading file: TSAA0008 (4K bytes)...
1[10-0] TSAA0008 uploaded successfully.
0[10-0] Remote is creating transfer set...
0[10-0] Receiving  transfer set(s)...
0[10-0] Downloading file...
0[10-0] Downloading file: TSAA0004.gts (194K bytes)...
1[10-0] Tsaa0004.Gts downloaded successfully.
0[10-0] Downloading file: LDAA0004.gts (15K bytes)...
1[10-0] Ldaa0004.Gts downloaded successfully.
3[10-0] WaitOnSocketLine() failed.
3[10-0] sData did not start with '+FILE'
3[10-0] Ldaa0004.Gts download failed.
3[10-0] Lost connection with remote.
0[10-0] Sync Task  [Ended 2:39 pm - 8/26/2010; Dur: 2:11]
0[9] Goldmine IMI  [Ended 2:39 pm - 8/26/2010; Dur: 2:11]




gmadmin.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33537427
The errors look to be bad connections, this can happen if the sync service crashes/stops
How big is the Ldaa0004.Gts  for this perticular user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33545205
The Ldaa0004.GTS file was about 130MB.  I turned off the Linked Document sync and it sure move along much faster.  The sync logs show everything is syncing fine but it just doesn't update the records on the server.  I tried syncing 20+ times with every possible setting, remove the user as an undocked user and added again, removed sync profiles, tired different settings etc, etc.  

Is it possible to do a text export from the remote database with the changed records from a certain date?  I could have been done by now (or many days before) if I just manually update the records on the databse for now.
synclog.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33546597
Are you finding some records sync and some dont?
This sounds very much like the remote machine has deletion TLOGS for these records
On the remote machine, go to a contact that is not syncing, select Tools > Sync Spy and provide a screen shot please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33589379
I haven't been able to get the info from the remote user and I'll be on vacation until Sep-13.  Not abandoning this issue but on hold for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33685719
I was finally able to get the information as requested.  I took a screenprint before and after making a few changes to one of the problem records.

I just added a few new notes and a new phone number on the remote machine but they still don't make it to the server.  I also made a new note on the server and that didn't sync on the remote either.


gm1.jpg
gm2.jpg
gm3.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33685966
Right,
I dont see anything wrong here but the sync spy is only showing changes on the primary contact record, the Forecast sale will be in the CAL table and you would need to look at that but...
I have seen an issue before with sync so can you do the following
on the server and on the client
open SQL studio and perform this command and post the result
select count(*) from gmtlog where syncstamp like '@%'
select count(*) from contlog where syncstamp like '@%'
let me know any counts
Syncstamp and logstamp in these tables hold an encrypted value that will only be letters and numbers, if any records start with @ then they are corrupted, and I have seen this on a GM7 install before. - you have to delete them and backdate the sync on the server for that user
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33686196
The first one on the server showed 23 results.  I made a screen print of the records and none of those are for the user CTM.  Running this on the remote laptop resulted in zero results.

The second command with contlog showed an error about an invalid object on both the server and remote laptop.
gm4.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33686217
I was just looking through the tables.  Should that be on CONTTLOG?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33686603
Yes , my bad sorry CONTTLOG
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33686638
The fact you have any results on the server for 1 of the tables is as I suspected, you can decode the logstamp value of E5(GN#Z which comes out as 04/07/2009 04:53
This tells me you have TLOG corruption.
The server records only show a few so thats not too bad.. but do any of the FRECID its correspond to any RECIDs in the CAL (tableid ") table or MAILBOX table (tableid ;)
I suspect more in the CONTTLOG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33691371
The CONTTLOG resulted in 0 on the remote laptop and 22 on the server.  They are for the same 2 users, not the one who's having the problem.  For once, I was hoping to see many errors...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33704033
It seems like the problem is fixed..!  We had another issue with the Goldsync service crashing on our server and GMGenius suggested to run it as an application instead of a service.  I checked the server logs a few days later for this particular user and there suddenly was a very large amount of records synced between the server and the user.  We are still checking more records but it sure looks like everything synced.  I never imagined this problem was related to the Goldsync service.  Does that even make sense?

Link to Goldsync problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Contact_Management/Goldmine/Q_26447569.html#a33669868
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 500 total points
ID: 33704249
Hi,
I had not even considered these two questions where related.. but i suppose if the sync was crashing then it looked like it was doing the sync but actually not!!
Oh well, thats 2 problems fixed with 1 solution , thats what I like to see
Glad I managed to sort out both issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 33704267
I guess we both learned something from this problem.  At least I learned much more about the syncing process. Thanks so much for your persistence in trying to solve this problem.  I wish I could give you more than 500 points. :)
0