[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

unterminated string literal

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hello
i am getting an error of: unterminated string literal in a popup and cannot see where the error is. i have posted the code and would be grateful if someone could tell me how to troubleshoot this. it is only happening with 1 user as all the other users can action ok. many thanks
<td valign=\"top\"><a href=\"#\" onClick=\"PopUp('" . $action . "','winAvail','status=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=465,height=450');\">Action</a></td>

js
---------------------------------------------------

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript"> 

function PopUp(theURL,winName,features) {
 var oWin = window.open(theURL,winName,features);
 oWin.focus();
}
</script>

action var
----------------------------------------------------------

$action = "action.php?id=$id&slot=$slot&service=$service&company=$company&user=$custname&department=$department&activity=$activity&item=$item&filebox=$filebox&date=$date&quantity=$quantity&type=$type&new=$new";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter_coop
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33424756
You probably have single quotes in the data somewhere
$action = str_replace("'", "''", "action.php?id=$id&slot=$slot&service=$service&company=$company&user=$custname&department=$department&activity=$activity&item=$item&filebox=$filebox&date=$date&quantity=$quantity&type=$type&new=$new");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33424760
Does the 1 user have their javascript disabled? Also... post the full error message they get.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33424768
Try again
$action = str_replace("'", "\\'", "action.php?id=$id&slot=$slot&service=$service&company=$company&user=$custname&department=$department&activity=$activity&item=$item&filebox=$filebox&date=$date&quantity=$quantity&type=$type&new=$new");

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:peter_coop
ID: 33424944
cyber
still the same. i have pulled the response html from firebug and can only think that there is a space in the user field?
<a onclick="PopUp('action.php?id=4087&amp;slot=&amp;service=Standard&amp;company=8&amp;user=David 
Brown&amp;department=84&amp;activity=Box Retrival&amp;item=CEN11706&amp;filebox=Only used with files&amp;date=12-08-2010 13:12:53&amp;quantity=0&amp;type=0&amp;new=1','winAvail','status=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=465,height=450');" href="#">Action</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
UrbanTwitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 33425029
Right here:

date=12-08-2010 13:12:53&amp;

and also in filebox=Only used with files

Lastly there shouldn't be a return between Dan and Brown...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter_coop
ID: 33425105
thank you very much
0