Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What port should NDMP use?

Posted on 2010-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Currently all of our network backups are failing. We are using Symantec Backup Exec version 11.0, revision 7170. I have used http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/255498.htm to help, but am unsure of what port to use for NDMP. It said to use port 10000, but we already have that port in use by bbconvert.exe. What port should I use for ndmp? Any help would be greatly appreciated! By the way, it is in a Server 2003 environment. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KCarmike
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaSTeRiTo
ID: 33424880
10000 is indeed the normal port for NDMP
I think it's better and easier to change the blackberry programs port
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33425006
Well you would need to stop the bbconvert.exe to free up the port 10000 since Backup Exec uses that port.

Sudeep
0