Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC teaming in ESX/ESXi

Posted on 2010-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If you have four physical NICs teamed and connected to a vSwitch with 20 VMs, is the traffic truly load-balanced across all four NICs?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kevin_Leadbeater
ID: 33425054
There are several different load balancing options, and if you have a cluster with VMotion or Fault Tolerance, and if security or performance is a concern - and it certainly should be in a good design - then you'd want to isolate management traffic so the perfromance of your VMs isn't affected.

This is a very detailed guide (albeit for ESXi 3.5) that explains the intricacies of setting up vSwitches and port groups.

http://kensvirtualreality.wordpress.com/files/2009/12/the-great-vswitch-debate-combined.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rvivek_2002
ID: 33426718
Out going traffic is load balanced by default  However to balance the load of incoming traffic, you will have to create a ether channel on the Physical switch port.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michelkeus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33428347
Normal Load balancing is normally 1 of 4 algorithms:
  • Route based on originating virtual port ID
  • Route based on IP hash
  • Route based on Source MAC hash
  • Use explicit failover order
With the arrival of 4.1 the virtual Distributed Switch also offers true load-based load balancing. See here: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1022590

vDS does require you have the Enterprise Plus-license.
0