Solved

quickbooks error: exceeded maximum license

Posted on 2010-08-12
6
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have quickbooks accounting 2009 with 3 licenses.

i have installed it on 6 machines, i know that i can only run 3 instances at one time. however on one of the machines that used to work fine, i get an error that license have been exceeded. to make sure no other sessions were logged on i rebooted all of the machines, still cannot log on.

what am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 33427168
Are you getting errors on any of the other systems? Was the program actually registered on that system before? Did you uninstall/reinstall from this system? What, if anything, have you changed on this system that you haven't done on the others?

Just out of curiosity, did you by this from Intuit or retail or of the internet? (You don't have to answer if you don't want to.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 33430820
have not changed anything. i believe i registered it.

i am going to try to uninstall and reinstall it.

bought from staples
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfAllTrades earned 334 total points
ID: 33433549
Sounds like it was not registered and it is attempting to register online.   If you go to help.....about Quickbooks it will tell you.
Uninstalling and reinstalling will not help if it is not registered.  

if you make sure the computer has no internet connection when it tries to register it will bring up a screen and a phone number to call to obtain a registration code so it can be registered.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 33452936
how do i try to register it? i dont see it anyhwere
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JackOfAllTrades
JackOfAllTrades earned 334 total points
ID: 33455247
Register QuickBooks is available on the Help menu only if you have not yet registered your copy of QuickBooks. You can verify that your copy of QuickBooks is registered by pressing the F2 key when QuickBooks is open. The Product Information window displays either REGISTERED or UNREGISTERED based on the registration status.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 166 total points
ID: 33471077
You're going to have to call if you're getting that error msg.

If the program has been registered, you won't see the option. If that's that case, try HELP>Manage My License>Sync License Data Online. If you get an error, wait a minute and try again. (Mine never goes the first time) This my fix your problem all together.

If it still doesn't stop the message, call 800-324-6214 and talk to a rep. They should be able to either fix the issue, or explain what's going on.
0