Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paint Shop Pro Photo - File Saving Error

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
On one of my workstations that are running Corel Paint Shop Pro Photo XII is having a problem saving photos.  It does not happen consistently; after re-trying the save a few times it works.  

Here is the error I get:  "The application could not overwrite the specified file.  Please make sure you have the necessary file and directory permissions".

I know the user is an administrator on our domain and on the local machine, so that cannot be the issue.  The folder that the photos are in is shared to "Everyone" with total read/write/modify" access.

Is there a bug here that I should know about?  

Other details:  The user affected is running Windows XP, with all current Windows Updates applied. Error Screen
0
Comment
Question by:briandancer
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 750 total points
ID: 33456726
Have you looked for updates for Paint Shop?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 750 total points
ID: 33456921
I could onlyl find some information about how files are slow in saving. (but it may not apply to you because they say it's a problem when running Paint Shop Pro Photo XI with Paint Shop Pro XII)

http://corel.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/762173/kw/save%20file/p/155/r_id/166

Some of the tips are general and ok (such as delete the database files - which will be recreated) and to delete temp files.

There is only one update that I can see - make sure you have that too. http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite/us/en/Content/1157481830100?pid=1194373974705

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:briandancer
ID: 33514875
Thanks for the suggestions everyone.  Even though the problem is still not solved, at least I feel like I have come to a reliable conclusion that this issue is simply a bug with the Corel software itself and not solvable unless I use a different software, or a different version of the product entirely.  =)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:briandancer
ID: 33514888
See my comments in the thread for explanation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 33515117
Thanks for letting us know!
0