Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSS 3.0 Submenus are missing

Posted on 2010-08-12
12
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client that called in and is having a SharePoint issue.  His submenus are missing.  How can I check or to recreate them back to default, etc.  
0
Comment
Question by:VKKnowlton
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33425158
what do you mean?  it would be easiest if you had a screenshot to show what you're talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33425875
Sorry the top nav is not showing any submenus under the parent tabs.  I'm new in administrating SP.  any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33426211
I think it's a permission issue  the Site actions only shows site settings and when a shared document is open, the actions does not show all contects(upload, etc.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dp_expert
dp_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33427289
In WSS you do not have submenus OOB - only MOSS gives you submenus to the top navigation menu.
So either you have MOSS not WSS or you have some 3rd party add-on/custiomization or you never had submenus and your users would like to have them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 33427310
Sorry, I missed your second post. Do you mean the top nav (like you wrote in the first post) or list toolbar and toolbar options (like in the second post). It would be easier if you could post screenshots like Zephyr wrote - picture is worth a thousand words.
Please show us what is visible and what should be visible.

top-nav-or-list-toolbar.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33428857
I found out that he updated Windows and it started this afterwards. Here are the images of what I was talking about.


untitled.bmp
untitled2.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33428869
there isn't an additional options like Create, Edit on the Site Actions and no upload or other options in the Action tabs
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 33429188
Hello it looks like the content database is in read-only mode. Do all users get the same behaviour? That is can they add/edit anything?
Please verify in SQL Management Studio that the database is not in read-only mode:
  1. Open SQL Server Management Studio.
  2. Right-click the content database that you want to check and click Properties.
  3. Select the Options page, and, in the Other options list, scroll to the State section.
  4. On the Database Read-Only entry - it should say "False". If it is true, click the arrow next to True, select True, and then click OK.
See this article for more details http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd793608(office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33430180
Yes to the question on that this effects all users.  Now in the Central Administrator, I can open the site actions and all that is fine.  Just in the SP sites.  The SQL Content DB is False so that's not it.  The user told me he did a Windows update.  Do you know of an update that casues this?  I ran the SP configuration wizard and repaird SP.  Still the same.  Just FYI
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 33430578
To me it looks just exacly as a locked database.
Are you able to tell what updates were installed? Can you also check database status in the central administration? You need to go to "application" and the on the left is the "content database" link. Please check the status of the database.
Where is the SQL located? Was it updated as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33431471
DB status is "Strated"
Site level warning "9000"
Max # of Sites "15000"

The DB is on another server and I don't know if it was updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 33431633
Found out that all the SQL server was updated also
0