Solved

Exchange 2007 Calendar Command?

Posted on 2010-08-12
8
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
Is there a commandlet that can be run from an Exchange 2007 Server that will place an event on all calendars in the organization without sending an "accept or decline" message?
Thanks,

muffin
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
didnt quiet get your question, can you explain it in terms of what you are trying to do ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mikeada
Comment Utility
In Outlook 2010 there is an option on the menu bar called "Response Options."  I haven't tested it but you can uncheck "Request Responses"

Not sure how you would otherwise do this directly in exchange, as far as I know it has to be done through some type of client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
Comment Utility
Sorry abuot the confusion...
I am trying to place an event on every calendar within the Exchage Org, such as "All Hands Meeting, 9am 8/22/10, Purple Meeting Hall."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mikeada
Comment Utility
Also, in my experience, the event shows up on the calendar automatically before the user sends the response if that helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
Comment Utility
Ok, how about the command to get it to all calendars? :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeada earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have to send the invite to all people in the organization.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
Comment Utility
If you send a meeting invite to all users in exchange org, it will automatically shows up in there calendar as tentitive this is by default, unless the user's decline it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
dang...
I was trying to come up with a complex answer to this with a combination of meeting room / creating the whole org as delegates and running a powershell cmdlet with autoaccept with confirm NO.

Well if it helps the asker, here are the resources I was working with.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/05/14/438944.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996340(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/02/26/450776.aspx

I guess send an invite to all is a simpler solution :)
0