Solved

move blackerry device from BES to exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-12
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I have about 10 users on a BES/exchange 2000 server setup.  I have built a new domain with Exchange 2007.  What is the best way to take the devices out of the BES and have it run directly from the exchange account?  
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 33425004
Additional info:  We are getting rid of the BES.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mikeada
ID: 33425025
You can try AstraSync (astrasync.com) which I believe will sync through the activesync or owa protocols without BES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 33425714
Hi,
Thanks for the reply.  I have several users at another company that use blackberry devices with exchange, was 2003, now 2007, works fine without any add-ins.  What I am asking is how do I take the device out of the BES environment and putting it in the exchange environment.  Do I need to wipe t he device?  Do the users need some other account on the blackberry end?
Thanks - Wayne
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Habeebmast7
Habeebmast7 earned 50 total points
ID: 33426029
1. They sure must have Bes Server
2. Or they are using Active Sync
3. or they are using email redirection to have their emails on their personal email address on BB...which isn't recommended in Enterprise environment.

But Blackberry is a non-activesync device....you would need to use third party paid software to make it active sync capable. i.e. Astra sync or Notify Sync.

- Habeeb
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mikeada
ID: 33426044
It's not an add-in, it's more like an app that runs on the blackberry itself.  If you're sure that there is no BES (which could be on a different server), and you're sure there is no app, then Habeebmast is right, they must be using email redirection.  Look on one of the devices and see if you can find the local email address to see if it's different from the one that's hosted on the exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 33431067
Hi,
I will look into the Astra sync and Notify Sync options.  What do I have to do the devices that are currently in the BES server to move them out of it?  
Thanks - Wayne
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeada earned 200 total points
ID: 33435150
When you move their accounts to the Exchange 2007 server, they should stop getting the email through BES on the devices.  I would probably backup the device, then reflash it to get a new setup wizard then, not use BES on setup.  Then install  AstraSync.  

Obviously, make sure you do it on a test account and test device and not the CEO first.
0